This is a live demo of AI Visibility Tool on real data. Every page here works the same in your own dashboard.Track your brand free

ChatGPT answers, unedited

"we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?", asked on ChatGPT about once a day from the United States. The last 46 answers, newest first, exactly as given: the raw data behind the SEO Tools live demo.

Week of 14th to 20th Sep 2026

Answer 1 of 46, 18th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands

chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if you mean client-facing reporting of competitive visibility / share of voice, there are a few distinct tool categories now.

For traditional SEO visibility
  • Semrush — probably the most straightforward agency/client-reporting option. Position Tracking can compare your domain with competitors across a defined keyword set, including visibility and Share of Voice, and its My Reports functionality can turn this into scheduled client PDFs. Semrush Semrush
  • Similarweb — particularly useful if you want a more market-level view rather than just rankings. Its rank-tracking reports include Visibility %, estimated clicks and Share of Voice against selected competitors. Similarweb Knowledge Center
  • Ahrefs — strong for competitor keyword visibility/gap analysis, although I'd distinguish its competitive reporting from a dedicated SOV dashboard depending on exactly what you want to put in the client report.
For AI / LLM visibility

If by "visibility" you mean how often the client is mentioned/recommended/cited in ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI, etc., that's now a separate category.

  • Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit — tracks AI visibility, mentions, citations, sentiment and Share of Voice vs competitors, with competitor and prompt-level reports. Semrush Semrush
  • Profound — more enterprise-oriented AI-search monitoring, with extensive prompt/citation/competitor analysis.
  • Peec AI — focused heavily on competitive AI visibility and SOV reporting.
  • Otterly.AI — lighter-weight AI search monitoring, useful if you mainly need recurring visibility/mention/citation reporting.
  • Ahrefs Brand Radar — another option for monitoring brand visibility across AI-generated search results.

The broader AI-visibility market now measures mentions, citations, share of voice and competitor presence across AI engines, rather than treating traditional Google rankings as the whole picture. TechnologyAdvice Slate

What I'd put in a client report

I'd actually separate the reporting into something like:

KPIWhat you're showing
Organic SOV% of search visibility captured by client vs competitors
VisibilityWeighted visibility across the tracked keyword set
AI SOV% of AI answers mentioning/recommending the client vs competitors
AI citationsWhich domains/pages AI engines cite
Competitor gapQueries where competitors appear but client doesn't
TrendChange in those metrics month-over-month

That distinction matters because SEO SOV and AI SOV are measuring different things. Semrush, for example, explicitly distinguishes traditional SEO share of voice from AI share of voice. Semrush

If you're building agency reports, I'd shortlist Semrush + Similarweb for traditional search, and Semrush / Profound / Peec for AI visibility, depending on how much of the report is shifting toward LLM visibility.

If you tell me whether you mean Google SEO visibility, AI/ChatGPT visibility, or both, I can give you a tighter shortlist of the tools that have the best white-label/client-report output rather than just the best analytics.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 2 of 46, 17th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if you mean client-facing reporting that shows your visibility versus a defined competitor set, there are several good options. The best choice depends on whether you're talking about traditional SEO visibility or the newer AI-search visibility.

For traditional SEO
  • semrush.com — probably the most straightforward all-rounder for agency/client reporting. Position Tracking has Share of Voice, competitor comparisons, trends, and PDF/client reporting. Semrush Semrush
  • conductor.com — enterprise-oriented SEO platform with competitive visibility/share-of-voice reporting.
  • ahrefs.com — excellent for competitor rankings, keyword visibility and organic search analysis, although I'd distinguish its competitor/ranking reporting from a purpose-built SOV dashboard.
For AI / ChatGPT / Google AI visibility

This is where the tooling has changed quite a bit in 2026.

  • Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit — has Share of Voice, mentions, average position and citations, with competitor comparisons and report views. Its Brand Performance report can compare up to nine competitors. Semrush Semrush
  • Conductor AI Share of Voice — particularly interesting if you want to distinguish mention-based SOV from citation-based SOV. Conductor
  • Profound — more enterprise/AEO-focused, with competitive AI visibility and citation analysis.
  • Peec AI — focused heavily on competitive AI visibility and SOV.
  • Zuri / Zumi, Visoryn, SearchDock, etc. — newer specialist tools built specifically around AI visibility, competitor SOV and recurring reporting. Visoryn Zumi SearchDock
  • GeoShark — notable if you want an actual client-ready PDF report around AI visibility, competitors, sources and recommendations. GeoShark
What I'd put in a client report

For a competitive visibility report, I'd structure the headline dashboard roughly like:

MetricClientCompetitor ACompetitor BCompetitor C
Search visibility32%27%21%12%
Share of voice29%25%23%14%
Keywords/queries visible1,2401,080960710
Avg. position4.25.15.87.3
AI mention rate38%34%22%18%
AI citation share31%29%25%15%

Then add SOV trend over time, SOV by topic/category, and competitor gaps.

One important distinction: visibility, mention rate, citation share and share of voice aren't necessarily the same metric. For AI reporting especially, a brand can be mentioned frequently without its website being cited. Conductor, for example, explicitly separates mention-based and citation-based SOV. Conductor

If you're building this for an agency/client reporting stack, I'd shortlist Semrush, Conductor, and one of the AI-native platforms rather than trying to make a generic analytics dashboard do it.

If you tell me whether you're reporting SEO, AI search/GEO, PR/media, or all three, I can give you a tighter shortlist of 5–7 tools with exactly what each can put into a client report, including white-label/PDF capabilities and approximate pricing.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Conductor
Answer 3 of 46, 16th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if you mean client-facing reporting of visibility/share of voice across a defined competitor set, there are a few different tool categories now, especially depending on whether you mean Google/SEO visibility, AI visibility, or both.

The main options
ToolTraditional SEO SOVAI visibility / SOVCompetitor benchmarkingClient reporting
Semrush✅ Strong✅ Strong✅✅ Excellent
BrightEdge✅ Excellent✅✅ Enterprise✅ Excellent
Ahrefs✅ Strong✅ Brand Radar✅✅ Good
Profound—✅ Excellent✅✅ Enterprise
Peec AI—✅ Excellent✅✅
Otterly.AI—✅✅✅
SISTRIX✅ StrongLimited/varies✅✅
STAT✅ ExcellentLimited✅✅

For traditional search, Semrush is particularly straightforward: its Position Tracking can compare your visibility with competitors, and its reporting system can put Share of Voice charts directly into scheduled client PDFs. Semrush Semrush

BrightEdge is more enterprise-oriented. Its Share of Voice metric is designed specifically as a competitive reporting metric and incorporates things such as click behavior, device behavior and AI Overview presence. BrightEdge

If you mean AI search / LLM visibility

This is now a separate category worth considering. Tools such as Semrush AI Visibility, Profound, Peec AI, Otterly.AI, and Ahrefs Brand Radar track things like:

  • % of prompts where each competitor appears
  • Share of Voice / Share of Answer
  • Average position in AI answers
  • Brand mentions
  • Citation frequency
  • Which domains are being cited
  • Competitor-vs-client gaps
  • Visibility by AI engine

Semrush, for example, explicitly reports AI Share of Voice based on brand mentions and prominence, and its Competitor Research report lets you compare your brand against competitors and identify prompts where competitors appear but you don't. Semrush Semrush

What I'd put in a client report

Rather than just saying "rankings," I'd make the executive section something like:

Competitive Search Visibility

MetricClientCompetitor ACompetitor BCompetitor C
Search visibility24%31%18%12%
Share of Voice22%29%20%15%
Top 3 keywords18423114796
AI visibility17%26%21%9%
AI citations831269741

Then show SOV trend over time and a competitor gap analysis underneath.

The important distinction is that visibility ≠ share of voice. SOV should be calculated against the same keyword/prompt universe for every competitor; otherwise the comparison can be misleading. Semrush, for example, describes SEO SOV as the proportion of estimated organic traffic captured across a defined keyword set. Semrush

If you're building this for an agency/client reporting workflow, I'd narrow the field to Semrush vs BrightEdge vs Ahrefs vs Profound/Peec depending on whether you're reporting Google SEO, AI search, or both.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 4 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix BrightEdge
Answer 4 of 46, 14th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/search visibility and competitive share of voice that can go directly into client reporting, there are a few good options.

Best tools for this
  • semrush.com — best all-around agency option. Its Position Tracking reports calculate Share of Voice across a defined keyword set and let you compare against named competitors. You can also segment by keyword tags and export/report the data. Semrush now also has AI Share of Voice for comparing brand visibility in AI-generated answers. Semrush Semrush
  • brightedge.com — best enterprise SEO option. Its Share of Voice metric is specifically designed for competitive reporting and incorporates things like click curves, SERP features, device behavior, branded/non-branded intent, and AI Overview impact. BrightEdge BrightEdge
  • seoclarity.net — strongest if you care about actual SERP visibility, not just rank. Its Share of Visibility measures the pixel/visual footprint of domains in the SERP, accounting for SERP features and where results actually appear. This is particularly useful when "position 3" doesn't mean the same thing across different SERPs. seoClarity seoClarity
What I'd put in a client report

For a competitor set, I'd make the primary KPI something like:

CompetitorShare of visibilityChange MoMKeywords wonTop 3 keywords
Client32%+4.2 pts1,240386
Competitor A27%-1.1 pts1,080341
Competitor B22%+0.8 pts940290
Competitor C19%-3.9 pts815251

Then show SOV trend over time underneath. That's much more executive-friendly than giving clients a giant table of rankings.

My pick: If you're an agency producing recurring client reports, I'd start with Semrush. If you're doing enterprise SEO and need a more sophisticated "how much of the SERP do we actually own?" metric, I'd look closely at BrightEdge or seoClarity. Semrush is also attractive if you want to extend the report into AI visibility/SOV, since it now reports that alongside traditional search visibility. Semrush Semrush

If you tell me what kind of visibility you're reporting (Google organic, AI/ChatGPT, local, paid, or all of them), I can give you a tighter shortlist of the 3–5 tools that fit and what each one actually puts into a client report.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Semrush seoClarity BrightEdge

Week of 7th to 13th Sep 2026

Answer 5 of 46, 13th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if by visibility / share of voice you mean “across a defined keyword/topic set, how much search visibility does each competitor own?”, there are several good options.

Best tools for client-facing competitive visibility
  • Semrush — probably the strongest all-around choice. Its Position Tracking has a dedicated Share of Voice metric, lets you add competitors, and weights visibility by search volume/estimated traffic rather than simply counting rankings. It also has My Reports for turning this into scheduled client PDFs. Semrush Semrush

semrush.com

  • Ahrefs — very good if your agency already works in Ahrefs. Rank Tracker can compare visibility/traffic share across your tracked competitors, while its Report Builder creates client-ready PDF reports and its Data Studio connectors are useful for custom dashboards. Ahrefs Ahrefs

ahrefs.com

  • SISTRIX — particularly good when the report is about competitive SEO visibility at the market/domain level. Its Visibility Index and Competition Table are designed specifically to show how visible competing domains are against a shared keyword set. SISTRIX

sistrix.com

If you mean AI/search visibility too

This is where Semrush has become particularly interesting. Its newer AI Visibility tooling reports AI Share of Voice, mentions, average position, sentiment, citations, and competitor comparisons across platforms such as ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Perplexity and Gemini. Semrush Semrush

So you can potentially have a client report that says:

MetricYour brandComp AComp BComp C
Google SEO visibility31%27%18%9%
SEO Share of Voice24%32%21%12%
AI Share of Voice18%41%23%7%
AI mentions14631118254
Avg. AI position2.81.93.45.1

That makes a much better client story than “we rank for 4,200 keywords.” Share of Voice accounts for the relative importance/search demand of the keywords, whereas raw keyword counts can be misleading. Semrush

My recommendation

If you're building an agency/client reporting framework, I'd shortlist:

  1. Semrush — best single-platform option for SEO + competitive SOV + AI visibility + automated client reporting.
  2. Ahrefs — best if your existing SEO workflow is already Ahrefs-centric.
  3. SISTRIX — excellent for serious competitive SEO benchmarking and Visibility Index reporting.
  4. Looker Studio / Power BI on top of one of the above — best if you want a completely custom executive dashboard.

If you tell me what kind of “visibility” you mean — traditional Google SEO, AI/LLM visibility, paid search, PR/brand mentions, or all of them — I can give you a tighter shortlist of the tools that actually calculate the metric you need and show what the client report would look like.

That makes a much better client story than “we rank for 4,200 keywords.” Share of Voice accounts for the relative importance/search demand of the keywords, whereas raw keyword counts can be misleading.

My recommendation

If you're building an agency/client reporting framework, I'd shortlist:

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 6 of 46, 12th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you’re building client-facing competitor visibility + share-of-voice reports, the right tool depends on what “visibility” means in your context (SEO, PR, social, AI search, paid media, etc.). Most agencies combine 2–3 sources rather than rely on one.

Common tools used for client SOV / visibility reporting

ToolBest forTypical client report metrics
semrush.comSEO + competitive visibilityShare of search, organic visibility, keyword gap, competitor traffic, SERP presence, AI visibility Semrush Semrush
ahrefs.comSEO competitor benchmarkingOrganic traffic estimates, keyword overlap, backlinks, ranking visibility
brightedge.comEnterprise SEO reportingSearch share of voice, competitive SEO visibility, AI Overview impact, executive dashboards BrightEdge
meltwater.comPR + earned mediaMedia mentions, reach, sentiment, competitor share of voice, coverage trends
brandwatch.comSocial listeningConversation share, sentiment, topics, influencer/consumer discussion
talkwalker.comEnterprise social + media intelligenceBrand mentions, sentiment, campaign impact, competitor comparisons
sproutsocial.comSocial reporting for agenciesCompetitive social benchmarks, engagement share, audience growth
similarweb.comMarket/traffic benchmarkingEstimated visits, traffic sources, category share, competitor trends
sistrix.comSEO visibility indexesVisibility index, competitor movement, SERP winners/losers
zumihq.comAI search visibilityAI mentions, competitor share of voice inside AI answers, citation sources Zumi

What agencies usually put in the client deck

A typical monthly/quarterly competitor visibility report might include:

1. Overall visibility scorecard
  • Brand vs. 5–10 competitors
  • Share of voice %
  • Change vs. previous period
  • Biggest winners/losers

Example:

BrandSearch SOVMedia SOVAI SOV
Client24%18%12%
Competitor A31%27%22%
Competitor B19%35%15%
2. SEO visibility

Usually from Semrush / Ahrefs / BrightEdge:

  • % of tracked keywords owned
  • Top 10 rankings
  • Estimated traffic share
  • Keyword overlap
  • SERP feature ownership
3. Earned media visibility

Usually from Meltwater / Cision / Brandwatch:

  • Number of mentions
  • Potential reach
  • Sentiment
  • Top publications
  • Share of media voice
4. Social visibility

Usually from Brandwatch / Talkwalker / Sprout:

  • Conversation share
  • Engagement share
  • Audience growth
  • Sentiment trends
5. AI search visibility (newer)

Tools increasingly track:

  • How often ChatGPT/Gemini/AI search mentions each brand
  • Which competitors appear in comparison answers
  • Which sources AI engines cite Zumi Semrush

If this is for an agency/client reporting workflow

A practical stack:

SMB / mid-market

  • Semrush + Similarweb + Looker Studio

SEO agency

  • Semrush or Ahrefs + Looker Studio

PR agency

  • Meltwater or Cision + Brandwatch

Enterprise marketing team

  • BrightEdge + Similarweb + Meltwater/Talkwalker

AI visibility reporting

  • Semrush AI Visibility, Zumi, or similar AI search monitoring tools Semrush Zumi

If you mean a single dashboard where a client can log in and see competitor SOV across SEO + PR + social + AI, the shortlist is different (mostly enterprise platforms).

Behind this answer: no web searches, 4 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix BrightEdge
Answer 7 of 46, 11th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If by visibility + share of voice across a competitor set you mean something you can put directly into recurring client reports, there are a few good categories.

Strongest options
  • semrush.com — probably the most complete all-around choice. Its Position Tracking gives SEO Share of Voice against competitors, while its newer AI Visibility tooling reports AI Share of Voice, sentiment, competitor comparisons, and prompt visibility. It also has white-label/automated client reporting. Semrush Semrush Semrush
  • ahrefs.com — excellent for traditional SEO visibility and competitor reporting. Its Report Builder lets you create client-facing reports from Rank Tracker/Site Explorer data and export PDFs. Ahrefs
  • tryprofound.com — worth looking at if by "visibility" you specifically mean AI search / LLM visibility. It is geared toward enterprise-scale tracking of brands and competitors across AI answers.
  • peec.ai — more focused on AI visibility, with competitor benchmarking and share-of-voice reporting; particularly interesting for agencies managing multiple clients. AI Visibility Software
  • otterly.ai — a lighter-weight option for tracking brand/competitor visibility in AI search. GrackerAI
What I'd put in a client report

I'd actually separate the KPI into two layers:

LayerMetrics
Search visibilityShare of Voice %, visibility %, average position, SERP coverage
AI visibilityAI Share of Voice %, mentions, citations, sentiment, competitor presence
Competitive gap"Competitor X appears in 42% of tracked prompts vs. our 27%"
TrendMoM/quarterly change in SOV
OpportunityTopics/prompts where competitors appear and you don't

That's becoming particularly important because traditional SEO visibility and AI visibility can diverge substantially—a brand can rank well in Google while being underrepresented in AI-generated answers. Programming Insider Semrush

If this is for an agency/client-reporting workflow, I'd shortlist Semrush first, then compare it with a dedicated AI-visibility platform. Semrush is unusual in that it can put traditional SEO, AI visibility, competitor benchmarking, and white-label reporting into the same reporting workflow. Semrush Semrush

If you tell me whether you mean Google/SEO visibility, AI/ChatGPT visibility, PR/media share of voice, or all three, I can give you a tighter 5-tool comparison specifically for client reporting.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 8 of 46, 10th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you need to report visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors in client reports, the right tool depends on whether you mean SEO visibility, PR/media visibility, social share of voice, or overall brand presence. These are the tools commonly used in agency/client reporting:

SEO visibility & competitor share of voice

  • semrush.com — One of the most common agency tools for competitor visibility reporting. Useful for:
  • Organic visibility %
  • Keyword overlap
  • Market share by rankings
  • Traffic estimates
  • SERP competitor comparisons
  • Position tracking reports clients recognize
  • ahrefs.com — Strong for:
  • Organic traffic share comparisons
  • Keyword visibility
  • Backlink share
  • Content gap analysis
  • Competitor growth trends
  • sistrix.com — Particularly strong for:
  • SEO Visibility Index
  • Market-level competitor comparisons
  • Executive dashboards
  • similarweb.com — Better for broader digital visibility:
  • Estimated visits
  • Channel share (organic, paid, referral, social)
  • Competitor benchmarking

Brand/media share of voice

  • Media mentions
  • Competitive share of voice
  • Sentiment
  • Reach/impressions estimates
  • cision.com — Enterprise PR reporting:
  • Earned media monitoring
  • Competitor coverage comparison
  • Journalist/influencer tracking
  • brandwatch.com — Strong for:
  • Social listening
  • Conversation share
  • Sentiment trends
  • Competitive brand monitoring

Social share of voice

  • Competitor social benchmarking
  • Engagement share
  • Audience growth
  • Publishing performance
  • hootsuite.com — Similar use case:
  • Social reporting dashboards
  • Competitive monitoring

All-in-one agency reporting dashboards

  • Combines SEO, PPC, social, analytics
  • Client-ready dashboards
  • Automated reports
  • lookerstudio.google.com — Often used as the final reporting layer:
  • Pulls data from SEO/social/analytics tools
  • Fully customizable client dashboards

Typical client SOV dashboard

A strong competitor visibility report usually includes:

MetricExample tools
Organic visibility %Semrush, SISTRIX, Ahrefs
Share of ranking keywordsSemrush, Ahrefs
Estimated organic traffic shareSimilarweb, Ahrefs
Brand mentions shareMeltwater, Cision
Social conversation shareBrandwatch, Sprout
Sentiment shareBrandwatch, Meltwater
Backlink authority shareAhrefs, Semrush

For an SEO agency/client report, I’d usually pair Semrush or Ahrefs + Looker Studio/AgencyAnalytics. For a brand/PR report, Meltwater or Brandwatch are usually the better fit. For a single executive “who owns the market?” dashboard, Similarweb + Semrush is a common combination.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 9 of 46, 9th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing marketing/SEO reports that show visibility and share of voice (SOV) against competitors, the main tools fall into a few categories:

SEO visibility & organic share of voice

  • Strong for competitor SEO reporting.
  • Common client metrics: - Organic visibility %
  • Keyword share of voice
  • Competitor gap
  • Estimated traffic share
  • SERP position distribution
  • Has white-label PDF/reporting options.
  • ahrefs.com
  • Good for competitor keyword visibility, backlinks, and content comparisons.
  • Useful charts: - Share of organic traffic
  • Competing domains
  • Keyword overlap
  • SERP movement
  • sistrix.com
  • Particularly strong for SEO visibility indexes.
  • Often used by agencies for "visibility index" reporting across competitors.
  • similarweb.com
  • Better for broader digital visibility: - Estimated visits
  • Traffic share
  • Channel mix
  • Competitor benchmarking

Brand visibility / media share of voice

  • Social listening and brand SOV.
  • Reports: - Mentions share
  • Sentiment share
  • Conversation volume
  • Competitor comparisons
  • meltwater.com
  • PR/media reporting: - Media mentions
  • Voice share
  • Potential reach
  • Sentiment
  • Competitive PR performance
  • talkwalker.com
  • Enterprise social intelligence: - Brand visibility
  • Social SOV
  • Trend comparisons
  • Campaign benchmarking

Paid search / advertising visibility

  • Competitor PPC visibility: - Ad keywords
  • Estimated spend
  • Ad copy comparisons
  • spyfu.com
  • Useful for client reports showing: - Competitor paid keywords
  • PPC overlap
  • Historical ad activity

Agency reporting dashboards (combine sources)

  • Often used as the final client dashboard layer.
  • Pulls from SEO, analytics, paid media, and social tools.
  • agencyanalytics.com
  • Built specifically for agencies: - White-label dashboards
  • Competitor metrics
  • SEO/PPC/social integrations
  • dashthis.com
  • Similar agency reporting workflow.

Typical agency SOV dashboard

A polished competitor visibility report usually includes:

MetricTool examples
Organic search visibility %Semrush, SISTRIX, Ahrefs
Keyword overlapSemrush, Ahrefs
Estimated organic traffic shareSimilarweb, Ahrefs
Brand mentions shareBrandwatch, Meltwater
Social conversation shareTalkwalker, Brandwatch
Paid search impression shareGoogle Ads + Semrush
Overall digital market shareSimilarweb

For most client reports, a common stack is:

  • SEO clients: Semrush/SISTRIX → Looker Studio or AgencyAnalytics
  • Enterprise brand clients: Similarweb + Brandwatch/Talkwalker + Meltwater
  • Performance marketing agencies: Semrush + Google Ads + Looker Studio

If you’re reporting to SEO clients specifically, I’d usually frame SOV around keyword visibility + SERP presence + traffic share, rather than just mentions.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 4 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush SpyFu Sistrix
Answer 10 of 46, 8th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If by visibility + share of voice you mean a recurring client report showing “we have X% visibility vs. Competitor A/B/C, and here’s how that changed”, there are several good options.

Best options
ToolTraditional SEO SOVAI/LLM SOVCompetitor comparisonClient reportingBest for
semrush.com✅✅✅✅Best all-around / agency reporting
brightedge.com✅✅✅✅Enterprise SEO
sistrix.com✅Limited✅Export/reportingSEO competitive visibility
gumshoe.ai—✅✅Strong agency reportingAI-search reporting
cyted.app—✅✅Agency-orientedAI visibility/GEO
promptrack.io—✅✅Client-readyAI answer visibility
If you're talking about AI search specifically

This is now a pretty well-defined reporting category. Tools can track a fixed prompt set across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews/AI Mode, etc., then calculate things such as:

  • Visibility % — how often the brand appears
  • Share of voice — percentage of appearances versus competitors
  • Average position/rank
  • Mentions/recommendations
  • Citation share — which sites AI uses to support the answers
  • Sentiment
  • Visibility by topic/prompt
  • Change over time

For example, Semrush's current AI visibility product explicitly provides competitor benchmarking, AI Share of Voice, sentiment, competitor research, and custom client reports. Semrush Semrush

Gumshoe is particularly interesting if you're an agency producing monthly client reports: it supports competitive benchmarking across 11 AI models and exports CSV/JSON/API data plus shareable reports. Gumshoe AI

If you mean Google/SEO visibility

Semrush is probably the easiest recommendation. Its Position Tracking reports can turn a tracked keyword set into a Share of Voice metric and include it in scheduled PDF client reports. Semrush

SISTRIX is also strong for competitive visibility: its Competition table calculates percentage-based visibility against competing domains for the same keyword set. SISTRIX

For enterprise clients, BrightEdge has a dedicated Share of Voice product designed specifically around competitive SEO reporting, including click behavior and AI Overview impact. BrightEdge

What I'd use for a client report

If you're building a recurring “Competitive Visibility” slide, I'd structure it roughly like:

BrandVisibilityShare of VoiceMoM
Client32%28%↑ 3 pts
Competitor A41%35%↑ 1 pt
Competitor B27%23%↓ 2 pts
Competitor C17%14%—

For AI search, I'd add “citation sources” underneath. That's often more actionable than SOV alone: “Competitor A gets 24% of AI visibility because these 8 publications/sites are repeatedly cited.”

If you tell me whether you're reporting traditional Google SEO, AI/ChatGPT visibility, or both, I can narrow this down to the 3 best tools for an agency/client-reporting workflow and compare their reporting/white-label capabilities.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Semrush Sistrix BrightEdge
Answer 11 of 46, 7th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing reporting of competitive visibility / share of voice, there are a few strong options, depending on whether you mean traditional SEO, local search, PR/media, or AI visibility.

Best options
  • Semrush — probably the broadest choice. Its Position Tracking can report SEO share of voice against competitors, while its newer AI Visibility Toolkit reports AI share of voice, mentions, sentiment, and competitor comparisons. Semrush Semrush

semrush.com

  • Ahrefs — very good if the core metric is organic search visibility/SOV. Rank Tracker has Share of Voice and competitor-over-time comparisons, and Ahrefs has a Report Builder specifically for client reports/PDFs. Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs

ahrefs.com

  • Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit / Enterprise AIO — if by “visibility” you specifically mean ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini, Perplexity, etc., this is one of the more directly client-reportable options. It can show SOV by platform and competitors side-by-side. Semrush Semrush
  • Ahrefs Brand Radar — another strong option specifically for AI visibility. It benchmarks AI share of voice against competitors and identifies cited pages/domains. Ahrefs Help Center
  • Semrush Map Rank Tracker — worth considering if your clients are local businesses. Its Competitors report shows local-search share of voice and competitor comparisons across map locations. Semrush
What I'd put in a client report

For a typical SEO client, I'd make the headline visualization something like:

CompetitorShare of VoiceAvg. PositionVisibility Trend
Client32%4.2↑ 4%
Competitor A27%5.1↓ 2%
Competitor B21%6.8↑ 1%
Competitor C12%8.4→
Other8%——

Then add SOV trend over time and a keyword/topic-level “where competitors beat us” table. That's much more meaningful to clients than simply showing hundreds of ranking keywords.

If you're building this for an agency reporting stack, I'd shortlist Semrush vs. Ahrefs first. Semrush is more attractive if you want SEO + local + PR/media + AI visibility in one reporting ecosystem; Ahrefs is particularly clean for SEO competitive visibility and client reporting. Semrush Ahrefs

If you tell me whether you mean SEO visibility, AI/LLM visibility, PR/media SOV, or all three, I can give you a tighter list of the best 5–10 tools and what their client-report outputs actually look like.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush

Week of 31st Aug to 6th Sep 2026

Answer 12 of 46, 6th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

For client-facing reports that track visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors, the right tool depends on whether you mean SEO visibility, brand/search visibility, PR/media visibility, social visibility, or a combined market view. Common platforms used in agency and enterprise reporting:

SEO visibility + competitor share of voice

  • Strong for competitor SEO reporting.
  • Metrics: keyword visibility, estimated traffic share, SERP positions, competitor comparisons, market share reports.
  • Good client-report exports and dashboards.
  • ahrefs.com
  • Strong backlink and organic search competitor analysis.
  • Useful for showing who owns more search demand and which topics competitors dominate.
  • sistrix.com
  • Popular in SEO agencies for the Visibility Index, a clean competitor visibility metric.
  • Good for executive reports because the score is easy to trend over time.
  • similarweb.com
  • Broader digital visibility: traffic share, channel mix, competitor benchmarking.
  • Useful when clients care about "who is winning online" beyond SEO.

Brand/search share of voice

  • Tracks brand mentions, sentiment, social conversations, and media share of voice.
  • Often used for enterprise PR and brand reporting.
  • meltwater.com
  • Media monitoring + PR reporting.
  • Good for showing competitor mention volume, reach, sentiment, and coverage share.
  • talkwalker.com
  • Social listening and brand intelligence.
  • Useful for dashboards comparing brand conversation volume.

PPC / paid search share of voice

  • Useful for competitor ad visibility research.
  • semrush.com
  • Shows competitor paid keywords, ad copy, and estimated paid search presence.

Client dashboard/reporting layer

Many agencies combine data sources into:

Typical client SOV report setup

A common agency-style report might show:

MetricTool examples
Organic search visibility %Semrush / SISTRIX / Ahrefs
Keyword overlap vs competitorsSemrush / Ahrefs
Estimated organic traffic shareSimilarweb / Semrush
Brand mentions shareBrandwatch / Meltwater / Talkwalker
Media coverage shareMeltwater / Cision-type platforms
Social conversation shareBrandwatch / Talkwalker
Executive dashboardLooker Studio / AgencyAnalytics

If this is for an SEO agency/client report, I’d usually shortlist Semrush + Looker Studio or SISTRIX + Looker Studio. If it’s a brand/PR competitive intelligence report, I’d look more at Brandwatch, Meltwater, or Talkwalker.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 13 of 46, 5th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing SEO reports showing your visibility/share of voice against a defined competitor set, there are a few good options:

  • semrush.com — probably the easiest all-rounder. Its Position Tracking has Share of Voice, weighted by search volume/estimated traffic, and lets you benchmark competitors over time. It also has automated client reporting through My Reports. Semrush Semrush
  • seoclarity.net — strongest for enterprise reporting. Its Share of Visibility goes beyond rank position and accounts for actual SERP real estate/pixels, search features, search volume, etc. You can compare unlimited competitors and customize reporting. seoClarity seoClarity
  • sistrix.com — excellent for competitive visibility benchmarking. Its Visibility Index gives you a standardized visibility metric and historical trend, with competitor positioning and comparison reports. SISTRIX SISTRIX
  • semrush.com — if "visibility" includes ChatGPT/AI search. It now reports AI Share of Voice, sentiment, competitor mentions, and topic-level gaps, with client-ready exports/reports. Semrush Semrush
What I'd put in a client report

For a clean executive slide, I'd report:

MetricClient-facing interpretation
Search Visibility %How prominently we appear across the tracked SERPs
Share of Voice %Our share of the available search demand vs. competitors
Competitor SOVUs vs. 3–10 named competitors
Visibility trendMoM / QoQ movement
Top gaining/loss keywordsWhat's driving the change
SERP feature visibilityFeatured snippets, AI Overviews, local pack, etc.
AI Share of VoiceOptional newer metric for ChatGPT/Gemini/Google AI

My pick: If you're building reports for lots of clients and want something that is relatively easy to operationalize, Semrush is the pragmatic choice. If the selling point is "we measure actual SERP real estate, not just rankings," I'd look hard at seoClarity. Its Visibility Share metric is particularly compelling for a sophisticated agency/enterprise report. seoClarity

If you tell me what kind of visibility you mean (traditional Google SEO, local, AI/LLM, or all three) and roughly how many competitors per client, I can narrow this to the best 2–3 tools and show you what the actual client-report output looks like.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Semrush Sistrix seoClarity
Answer 14 of 46, 4th Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

For client reporting of visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors, teams usually combine SEO visibility tools, media monitoring platforms, social listening tools, and PR reporting suites. The best choice depends on whether you mean search visibility, brand mentions, PR coverage, or overall market presence.

SEO visibility / organic search share of voice

  • Semrush — Strong for competitor SEO reporting. Its Position Tracking and Organic Competitors reports can show:
  • Visibility %
  • Keyword market share
  • Competitor rankings
  • Traffic estimates
  • SERP feature ownership

Good for agency-style monthly client reports.

  • Ahrefs — Good for competitor keyword gaps, ranking visibility, and estimated organic traffic share. Often used for SEO dashboards.
  • SISTRIX — Particularly strong for SEO Visibility Index reporting. Common in European SEO teams; useful for showing "who owns search visibility over time."
  • Similarweb — Better for broader digital market share:
  • Estimated visits
  • Traffic share
  • Channel mix
  • Competitor benchmarking

Brand / media share of voice

  • Meltwater — Common in PR and communications teams. Reports:
  • Media mentions
  • Share of voice vs competitors
  • Sentiment
  • Reach/impressions
  • Publication impact
  • Cision — Similar PR monitoring use case:
  • Earned media tracking
  • Competitor coverage comparison
  • Journalist/publication analysis
  • Brandwatch — Strong for consumer brands:
  • Social conversations
  • Sentiment
  • Brand mentions
  • Competitive SOV trends

Social share of voice

  • Sprout Social — Client-friendly social reporting:
  • Competitor benchmarking
  • Engagement share
  • Audience growth
  • Social listening (depending on plan)
  • Talkwalker — Enterprise social listening:
  • Global mentions
  • Sentiment
  • Competitive share of voice
  • Campaign monitoring

Client dashboard/reporting layer

If you need polished client-facing reports rather than raw analytics:

  • Looker Studio — Common agency choice; combines SEO, analytics, ads, and CRM data into dashboards.
  • AgencyAnalytics — Built specifically for agencies; combines SEO, rankings, PPC, social, and automated client reports.
  • DashThis — Simple automated marketing dashboards.

Typical agency stack

A common setup would be:

Reporting needTool
Organic search SOVSemrush / Ahrefs / SISTRIX
Website traffic shareSimilarweb
PR/media SOVMeltwater / Cision
Social SOVBrandwatch / Talkwalker
Client dashboardLooker Studio / AgencyAnalytics

For an executive client report, a good SOV slide usually shows:

  • Competitor ranking by visibility %
  • Trend line over 3–12 months
  • Your brand vs top 5 competitors
  • Keyword/topic/category ownership
  • Media/social mention share
  • Sentiment comparison

If you mean SEO visibility specifically or brand/PR share of voice, the shortlist changes quite a bit.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 15 of 46, 3rd Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing reports that show competitor visibility and share of voice (SOV)—especially for SEO, PR, social, or brand monitoring—there are several tools that are commonly used.

SEO visibility & share of search/SOV

  • Strong for competitor SEO reporting.
  • Reports can show: - Organic visibility %
  • Estimated traffic share
  • Keyword overlap
  • Position changes
  • Competitor comparisons
  • Good client-reporting features via dashboards and PDF exports.
  • ahrefs.com
  • Good for competitor keyword visibility: - Share of organic traffic
  • Ranking keyword comparisons
  • Content gap analysis
  • SERP competitor tracking
  • sistrix.com
  • Particularly strong for a true SEO Visibility Index comparison across domains.
  • Common in enterprise SEO reporting.
  • similarweb.com
  • Used for broader digital market share: - Website traffic share
  • Channel mix
  • Competitor benchmarking
  • Market-level reporting

Brand visibility / media share of voice

  • PR and earned media reporting: - Media mentions
  • Share of voice vs competitors
  • Sentiment
  • Reach/impressions
  • Journalist/source analysis
  • cision.com
  • Enterprise PR reporting: - Competitive media monitoring
  • SOV dashboards
  • Coverage quality metrics
  • brandwatch.com
  • Social listening: - Conversation share
  • Brand mentions
  • Sentiment
  • Audience insights

Paid search / advertising visibility

  • Competitor ad visibility: - Paid keywords
  • Ad copy comparisons
  • Estimated spend/activity
  • spyfu.com
  • Useful for client reports showing: - Competitor PPC keywords
  • Ad history
  • Paid search overlap

Agency-style client reporting dashboards

  • Popular with agencies because it combines: - SEO metrics
  • Rankings
  • Google Analytics
  • PPC
  • Social
  • Client dashboards
  • lookerstudio.google.com
  • More customizable: - Pull data from SEO tools, analytics, APIs
  • Build branded competitor SOV dashboards

Typical client report layout

A strong competitor visibility report usually includes:

MetricExample output
Share of VoiceBrand A 38%, Brand B 27%, Brand C 15%
Search Visibility% of tracked SERP clicks captured
Keyword Market ShareNumber of ranking keywords vs competitors
Top MoversGains/losses over reporting period
SERP OverlapWhere competitors outrank you
Content VisibilityWhich topics competitors own
Media SOVMentions/reach/sentiment
Paid VisibilityImpression share/ad presence

For an agency SEO client report, Semrush + Looker Studio or AgencyAnalytics is probably the most common stack. For a brand/PR executive report, Meltwater, Cision, or Brandwatch are more typical.

If you mean AI search visibility / ChatGPT-style share of voice (a newer reporting category), the tooling is different.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 4 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush SpyFu Sistrix
Answer 16 of 46, 2nd Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if you mean client-facing competitive reporting, there are a few good options, depending on whether you mean traditional SEO, AI search, or broader brand/media visibility.

Best options
ToolVisibility / SOVCompetitor comparisonClient reportingBest for
Semrush✅ Strong✅✅ PDF/reportingBest all-around SEO reporting
Ahrefs✅ Strong✅✅SEO teams wanting clean competitive data
STAT✅ Very strong✅ Excellent⚠️ More analyst-orientedEnterprise SEO / large keyword sets
Similarweb✅ Traffic/market visibility✅ Excellent✅Market/competitor intelligence
Brand24Social/media SOV✅✅Brand/media share of voice
Semrush AI VisibilityAI visibility + SOV✅✅ChatGPT/Gemini/AI search reporting
If you're reporting SEO visibility

Semrush is probably the easiest fit. Its Position Tracking reports include both Visibility % and Share of Voice, and you can add competitors and track them over time. It also has customizable My Reports that can be exported/generated as client PDFs. Semrush Semrush

semrush.com

Ahrefs is another strong choice. Its Rank Tracker calculates Share of Voice based on the estimated clicks your site receives versus all clicks going to the SERPs for the tracked keywords, and exposes it in the Competitors Overview. Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs Help Center

help.ahrefs.com

If you mean AI/search visibility

This is where I'd look particularly closely at Semrush and Ahrefs now.

Semrush's AI Visibility reporting can show Share of Voice vs. competitors, mentions, sentiment, average position, and SOV by platform across things like ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Perplexity, and Gemini. Semrush Semrush

Ahrefs' Brand Radar similarly benchmarks AI Share of Voice against competitors and reports mentions, citations, impressions, and visibility over time. Ahrefs Help Center

semrush.com

What I'd put in a client report

For a competitive SEO/AI report, I'd make the core slide something like:

Competitive Search Visibility

CompetitorSEO VisibilitySEO SOVAI VisibilityAI SOV
Client32.4%28.1%41%24%
Competitor A27.8%25.6%53%31%
Competitor B18.2%19.4%37%22%
Competitor C11.6%12.8%28%17%

Then show SOV trend over time and a competitor/topic gap analysis underneath.

One important distinction: visibility % and SOV aren't necessarily the same thing. SOV incorporates the relative traffic/search demand of the keywords, whereas a visibility score is generally more position-based. Semrush explicitly distinguishes the two. Semrush

If you're building reports for multiple clients/agencies, I'd lean Semrush for the easiest packaged reporting; Ahrefs if the underlying SEO analysis is the priority; and Similarweb if the client wants broader market/competitor intelligence beyond SEO.

If you tell me what kind of visibility you're reporting (SEO, AI/GEO, paid, social, PR, or all of them), I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that are actually worth evaluating.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 17 of 46, 1st Sep 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if by visibility / share of voice you mean “across a defined keyword set, what percentage of the organic SERP opportunity does each competitor own?”, there are a few good options.

Best tools for client reporting
  • advancedwebranking.com — probably the strongest fit if client reporting is the priority. It has Visibility Score, Market Share, and Click Share, including competitor market-share comparisons, and can feed Looker Studio or generate white-label reports. Advanced Web Ranking Advanced Web Ranking Advanced Web Ranking
  • ahrefs.com Rank Tracker — very good if you're already using Ahrefs. Its Competitors Overview reports Share of Voice, traffic, average position, rankings, and SERP features against competitors. SOV is based on the percentage of clicks captured from your tracked keywords. Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs Help Center
  • semrush.com Position Tracking + My Reports — particularly good for agency/client decks. You can build a Share of Voice trend into a branded report and schedule PDFs to clients. Semrush Semrush
If you mean AI visibility / LLM share of voice

That's a slightly different category now:

  • Semrush AI Visibility / Brand Performance — tracks AI Share of Voice, mentions, average position, sentiment and citations, with competitor comparisons across ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Perplexity and Gemini. Semrush Semrush
  • Ahrefs Brand Radar — tracks AI visibility and lets you benchmark AI share of voice against competitors, including cited pages/domains. Ahrefs Help Center
What I'd use for a client report

If your desired slide is something like:

CompetitorVisibilityShare of VoiceMoM
Client38.2%34.7%+2.1pp
Competitor A27.4%25.8%-1.3pp
Competitor B19.1%21.4%+0.8pp
Competitor C15.3%18.1%+0.4pp

I'd lean AWR if you want a dedicated reporting/agency workflow, Ahrefs if you're already heavily invested in Ahrefs, and Semrush if you want the broader SEO + local + PR + AI visibility story in one reporting ecosystem.

One important distinction: “visibility” and “share of voice” aren't necessarily the same metric. AWR explicitly distinguishes Visibility Score (ranking strength), Click Share (estimated traffic capture), and Market Share (competitive share). Ahrefs' SOV is click-based. Advanced Web Ranking Ahrefs Help Center

If you tell me whether you're reporting SEO, AI/LLM visibility, local SEO, PR/media, or all four, I can give you a shortlist of the 3–5 best tools and exactly what client-report widget/chart each one provides.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 18 of 46, 31st Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean visibility and share of voice (SOV) reporting across competitors—especially for SEO, PR, paid media, or brand monitoring—there are several tools commonly used to build client-facing reports. The best choice depends on what “visibility” means for your team.

SEO visibility + competitor share of voice

  • Semrush — Strong for competitor keyword visibility, market share reports, position tracking, SERP features, and client dashboards. Good all-around agency reporting tool.
  • semrush.com
  • Ahrefs — Popular for competitor organic search analysis, estimated traffic share, keyword overlap, and content gap reporting.
  • ahrefs.com
  • SISTRIX — Particularly strong for SEO visibility indices and comparing domains over time. Often used for executive-level visibility charts.
  • sistrix.com
  • STAT Search Analytics — Good for large keyword sets and competitor SERP share-of-voice reporting.

Brand visibility / PR / media share of voice

  • Meltwater — Tracks media mentions, sentiment, reach, and share of voice among brands.
  • meltwater.com
  • Cision — PR-focused reporting with media monitoring, coverage analysis, and competitive share of voice.
  • cision.com
  • Brandwatch — Social listening, conversations, sentiment, and competitive brand share metrics.
  • brandwatch.com

Paid search / advertising visibility

  • Similarweb — Competitive traffic estimates, channel visibility, and digital market share reporting.
  • similarweb.com
  • SpyFu — Useful for competitor PPC keywords, ad history, and paid search comparisons.
  • spyfu.com
  • Adthena — Enterprise-focused paid search share-of-voice and competitor ad intelligence.
  • adthena.com

Client dashboard/reporting layers

Many agencies combine data sources with reporting tools:

  • Looker Studio — Build custom client dashboards pulling from SEO, analytics, ads, and monitoring tools.
  • lookerstudio.google.com
  • AgencyAnalytics — Designed specifically for agency client reports; connects SEO, PPC, social, and analytics data.
  • agencyanalytics.com
  • Databox — Good for executive dashboards and automated client reporting.
  • databox.com

Typical agency stack

A common setup for a competitive visibility report:

MetricTool
Organic search visibility / SOVSemrush, Ahrefs, SISTRIX, STAT
Keyword overlap vs competitorsSemrush, Ahrefs
SERP share by keyword setSemrush Position Tracking, STAT
Brand mentions + PR SOVMeltwater, Cision, Brandwatch
Paid search SOVAdthena, Semrush
Executive client dashboardLooker Studio, AgencyAnalytics

For a monthly client report, the most common practical stack is:

  1. Semrush (SEO competitor visibility)
  2. Meltwater or Brandwatch (brand/social SOV if needed)
  3. Looker Studio or AgencyAnalytics (client-facing dashboard)

If you mean “AI search visibility/share of voice” (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews) rather than traditional SEO, the tool list changes significantly.

For a monthly client report, the most common practical stack is:

Behind this answer: no web searches, 4 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush SpyFu Sistrix

Week of 24th to 30th Aug 2026

Answer 19 of 46, 30th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO / AI-search visibility and share of voice across competitors, several platforms are built specifically for this and can feed client-facing reports.

  • Semrush — strong for traditional organic visibility, competitor comparisons, keyword share of voice, and reporting. Good all-around agency choice.
  • Ahrefs — excellent for organic search visibility and competitor share-of-search analysis; reporting is less presentation-oriented than some agency platforms.
  • Similarweb — useful for estimating traffic/share of search and benchmarking competitors at a market level.
  • STAT — strong rank tracking and share of voice reporting across large keyword sets; particularly good for enterprise SEO.
  • Conductor — enterprise SEO platform with visibility/competitor reporting and polished client reporting.
  • BrightEdge — enterprise-focused, with share-of-voice and competitive visibility reporting.
  • AgencyAnalytics — particularly useful if the goal is client reports: it can pull SEO/rank data into customizable dashboards alongside other marketing channels.
  • Looker Studio + SEO data sources — good if you want to build a completely custom client report combining rankings, impressions, traffic, and competitor data.

If by “visibility and share of voice” you specifically mean visibility in ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity, Gemini, etc., that's a different category. Tools such as Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit, Ahrefs Brand Radar, Profound, Otterly.AI, and Peec AI are more relevant.

For an agency/client-report workflow, I'd generally shortlist Semrush + Looker Studio for conventional SEO, or Profound / Peec / Otterly + Looker Studio for AI-search visibility.

If you tell me whether you mean Google SEO SOV or AI-search SOV, I can give you a side-by-side of the best reporting tools, including exact metrics, competitor tracking, white-label dashboards, and pricing.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush BrightEdge
Answer 20 of 46, 29th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If you mean client-facing reporting where you benchmark your visibility against a defined competitor set, there are a few good options, and they differ depending on whether you mean Google SEO, paid search, or AI search visibility.

Best options

1. semrush.com — probably the most complete

For traditional SEO, Semrush Position Tracking lets you define a keyword set, add competitors, and report Share of Voice over time. It can also put that data into its My Reports reporting system and generate/schedule client PDFs. Semrush

For a client report, I'd use:

  • Share of Voice % — your visibility vs. the competitor set
  • Visibility/SOV trend — month over month
  • Competitor ranking — who's gaining/losing
  • Keyword/topic-level SOV — where each competitor dominates
  • Top 3 / Top 10 visibility — useful supporting metric

Semrush is particularly interesting now because it also has AI search SOV. Its Brand Performance reports can compare your brand with up to 9 competitors and show SOV, mentions, average position, sentiment, and platform-level visibility across ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Perplexity and Gemini. Semrush Semrush

2. sistrix.com — excellent for pure SEO visibility

SISTRIX has perhaps the cleanest "visibility" concept for competitive SEO reporting. Its Visibility Index condenses a domain's Google SERP presence into a single metric, and its competitor tools let you compare domains and their visibility for the same keyword set. SISTRIX SISTRIX

It can compare up to six domains directly in its Visibility Index comparison. SISTRIX

I'd favor SISTRIX if the client conversation is essentially:

"How visible are we in Google compared with our five biggest competitors, and is that gap closing?"

It's very good for a simple executive chart.

3. Semrush AI Visibility — if "share of voice" means AI/LLM visibility

If you're actually talking about ChatGPT / Gemini / Perplexity / Google AI visibility, I'd strongly consider Semrush's newer AI reporting.

Their reporting separates:

  • Visibility — whether you appear in an AI answer
  • Share of Voice — how frequently you appear relative to competitors
  • Mentions
  • Average position
  • Citations
  • Sentiment

They also provide a competitor SOV chart and historical trends. Semrush Semrush

That's probably the closest match to a modern "competitive visibility + SOV" client dashboard.

What I'd put in the actual client report

Rather than reporting a pile of rankings, I'd make the headline slide something like:

CompetitorSearch visibilityShare of voiceMoM change
Client32%32%+3.2pp
Competitor A27%27%+1.1pp
Competitor B21%21%-2.4pp
Competitor C13%13%+0.5pp
Others7%7%-2.4pp

Then show SOV trend over the last 6–12 months and a second view showing SOV by topic/category.

The important thing is to define the denominator carefully. For SEO, I'd use a fixed, commercially meaningful keyword universe rather than "all keywords the domains rank for." Semrush's methodology, for example, calculates SOV using the tracked keyword set, rankings and search demand/traffic potential. Semrush

My shortlist
  • Best all-around client reporting: Semrush
  • Best pure Google SEO visibility benchmark: SISTRIX
  • Best AI-search/LLM SOV reporting: Semrush
  • Best if you want one platform covering SEO + AI + local + paid: Semrush

If you tell me what kind of visibility you're reporting (SEO, AI search, paid search, PR/media, or all of them) and roughly how many competitors, I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that are actually worth evaluating.

Rather than reporting a pile of rankings, I'd make the headline slide something like:

CompetitorSearch visibilityShare of voiceMoM change
Client32%32%+3.2pp
Competitor A27%27%+1.1pp
Competitor B21%21%-2.4pp
Competitor C13%13%+0.5pp
Others7%7%-2.4pp

Then show SOV trend over the last 6–12 months and a second view showing SOV by topic/category.

The important thing is to define the denominator carefully. For SEO, I'd use a fixed, commercially meaningful keyword universe rather than "all keywords the domains rank for." Semrush's methodology, for example, calculates SOV using the tracked keyword set, rankings and search demand/traffic potential.

My shortlist
Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Semrush Sistrix
Answer 21 of 46, 28th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing SEO reports that show your visibility/share of voice against a defined competitor set, there are a few strong options. I’d separate them into traditional Google visibility vs. newer AI visibility.

Best fits
  • semrush.com — probably the easiest all-around choice.

Position Tracking has a Share of Voice metric where you can compare your site with competitors across a tracked keyword set, and its My Reports system can turn that into scheduled client PDFs. It also now has AI Share of Voice reporting. Semrush Semrush
Good for: agency/client reporting, easy charts, automated PDFs, SEO + AI in one platform.

Its current rank tracker automatically tracks competitors and shows Share of Voice across Google, AI Overviews, and AI Search, with competitor overlays and performance trends. SEO Monitor SEOmonitor Help Center
Good for: monthly client reports where you want to say “Our visibility is X% vs Competitor A at Y%.”

  • seoclarity.net — best if “visibility” needs to be more sophisticated than rank position.

Its Visibility Share accounts for the actual SERP real estate occupied by organic results and SERP features, weighted by search volume. It also supports unlimited competitor comparisons and customized reporting. seoClarity seoClarity
Good for: enterprise SEO and clients who care about actual SERP visibility rather than average position.

  • ahrefs.com — strong for competitive SEO and increasingly AI visibility.

Rank Tracker has competitor/traffic-share views, while its newer Brand Radar specifically benchmarks AI Share of Voice against competitors and can save reports. Ahrefs Ahrefs Help Center
Good for: combining traditional SEO competitor analysis with AI-search visibility.

What I'd put in the client report

For a clean executive-level report, I'd use something like:

MetricClientComp AComp BComp C
Share of Voice32%27%18%11%
Visibility change MoM+4.2%+1.1%-2.4%+0.3%
Keywords in Top 318416310271
Keywords in Top 10492447318205

Then add a SoV trend line over the last 6–12 months. That's much more useful to a client than dumping rankings into a table.

If you're specifically talking about AI/LLM visibility (ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Overviews, Perplexity), I'd lean SEOmonitor or Semrush right now. SEOmonitor is particularly nice for a competitive “Google vs AI Overview vs AI Search” story, while Semrush has the broader reporting ecosystem. SEO Monitor SEO Monitor

If you tell me what kind of client reporting stack you use (Looker Studio, GA4, Power BI, PDF, etc.), I can narrow this down to the 2–3 tools that will fit best.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush seoClarity
Answer 22 of 46, 27th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes — if you mean client-facing reporting of search/AI visibility and competitive share of voice, there are a few good options. The right one depends on whether you're reporting traditional SEO, AI search, local, PR/social, or all of them.

Best options
  • semrush.com — probably the strongest all-around choice for agency/client reporting. Its traditional Position Tracking gives competitor visibility, while its newer AI Visibility Toolkit reports AI Share of Voice, mentions, citations, sentiment, and competitor benchmarks. It also has My Reports for client-facing reporting and white-label reporting. Semrush Semrush
  • ahrefs.com — excellent if the focus is SEO. Rank Tracker calculates Share of Voice and lets you compare it against competitors over time. Its Report Builder can turn Rank Tracker/Site Explorer data into client PDFs. Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs
  • ahrefs.com — particularly interesting if by "visibility" you mean AI visibility. It benchmarks AI Share of Voice against competitors and tracks which pages/domains get cited. Ahrefs Help Center
  • semrush.com — probably the most directly aligned if your client report needs something like "You have 23% of AI visibility vs. Competitor A at 31%". Brand Performance can compare up to nine competitors, with SOV, mentions, average position and sentiment. Semrush
  • Semrush Media Monitoring / Competitive Analysis — if "share of voice" means PR/media coverage, rather than SERP visibility. It compares competitor mentions, sentiment, reach, domain reach and backlinks. Semrush
What I'd put in a client report

For an SEO/AI agency, I'd make the executive section something like:

KPIClientComp 1Comp 2Comp 3
Organic visibility38%27%21%14%
AI Share of Voice24%34%26%16%
Avg. ranking8.210.49.113.7
AI mentions14219815791
Citations741218342

Then show SOV trend month-over-month and a short "what changed / why" section.

My pick: If you want one platform that can produce polished client reports and cover both SEO + AI visibility, I'd start with Semrush. If you're primarily SEO and want particularly strong rank/competitor data, Ahrefs is excellent. Ahrefs explicitly calculates SOV from estimated clicks across tracked SERPs, while Semrush is broader across search, AI, local and media. Ahrefs Help Center Semrush

If you tell me what kind of visibility you mean (SEO, AI/ChatGPT, local, social, PR, or all of them) and roughly how many competitors per client, I can narrow this down to the best 3 reporting stacks, including which ones actually produce white-label client-ready reports.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 23 of 46, 26th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

For client reporting, “visibility” and “share of voice” usually come from a mix of SEO, PR/media monitoring, social listening, and brand intelligence tools. The right tool depends on whether you mean search visibility, earned media visibility, or overall market presence.

Competitive visibility & share of voice tools

SEO / search visibility

Best for: “How much organic search presence do we have vs competitors?”

  • Competitive Positioning reports
  • Share of voice for tracked keywords
  • Visibility trends vs competitor domains
  • Good for agency/client dashboards
  • ahrefs.com
  • Competitor organic traffic estimates
  • Keyword overlap
  • SERP visibility comparisons
  • similarweb.com
  • Market share estimates
  • Traffic share vs competitors
  • Digital channel mix comparisons
  • sistrix.com
  • Visibility Index benchmarking
  • Strong for ongoing SEO reporting in some markets
PR / earned media share of voice

Best for: “How much media attention are we getting compared with competitors?”

  • Media mentions
  • Sentiment
  • Share of voice charts
  • Executive/client reporting dashboards
  • cision.com
  • PR measurement
  • Competitive media analysis
  • Coverage quality and reach
  • muckrack.com
  • Journalist/media tracking
  • Earned media reporting
Social listening share of voice

Best for: “How much conversation are we capturing?”

  • Social conversation share
  • Sentiment
  • Topic/category analysis
  • Strong enterprise reporting
  • sprinklr.com
  • Enterprise social listening
  • Competitive intelligence dashboards
  • talkwalker.com
  • Brand mentions across social, news, web
  • Share of voice benchmarking
All-in-one client reporting dashboards

Best for: agencies needing polished recurring reports.

  • Client dashboards pulling SEO, PPC, rankings, analytics data
  • databox.com
  • Build bespoke competitor visibility dashboards from multiple data sources

Typical client report setup

A strong competitive visibility report often combines:

MetricTool source
Organic search visibility %Semrush / Ahrefs / SISTRIX
Keyword share of voiceSemrush Position Tracking
Estimated traffic shareSimilarweb
Media mentions shareMeltwater / Cision
Social conversation shareBrandwatch / Talkwalker
Sentiment comparisonBrandwatch / Meltwater
Brand awareness metricsSurvey tools + brand trackers

For most agencies, a common stack is:

  • Semrush + Similarweb for digital visibility
  • Meltwater or Brandwatch for broader share of voice
  • Looker Studio or AgencyAnalytics for the client-facing dashboard

If you mean PR/communications SOV, SEO SOV, or a CMO-level competitive brand report, the best tools differ quite a bit.

For most agencies, a common stack is:

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 24 of 46, 25th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/client reporting where you want to show “our visibility vs. competitors” across a defined keyword set, there are a few strong options.

Best fits

Its Rank Tracker has Share of Voice, competitor comparisons, visibility/traffic-value metrics, and historical trends. You can add competitors and compare SOV, average position, traffic, etc. Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs Help Center
It also has Looker Studio fields for Competitor Share of Voice, which is useful if you're building recurring client dashboards. Ahrefs for Developers

  • semrush.com — best if you want broader client reporting.

Semrush supports SEO visibility/SOV comparisons and has My Reports integrations, including competitor and SOV widgets. Semrush Semrush
It is particularly interesting if your reports need to combine traditional SEO with local search, AI visibility, PR/media monitoring, etc.

If by “visibility” you mean ChatGPT / Gemini / Perplexity / Google AI visibility, Semrush now has explicit AI Share of Voice vs. competitors, including platform-by-platform reporting and trends. Semrush

  • ahrefs.com — another strong AI visibility option.

It reports AI SOV, mentions, citations and impressions against competitors, with an overview that can compare multiple brands over time. Ahrefs Help Center Ahrefs

What I'd put in a client report

For a conventional SEO report, I'd make the headline visualization something like:

CompetitorShare of VoiceAvg. PositionVisibility Trend
Client32%4.8↑
Competitor A27%5.4→
Competitor B21%6.7↓
Competitor C12%8.1↑

Then underneath:

SOV trend: client vs. competitors over the last 6–12 months
Visibility by topic: e.g. Product / Pricing / Category / Informational
Position distribution: Top 3 / Top 10 / Top 20
Wins & losses: keywords where competitors gained/lost visibility

The important thing is to define SOV against a fixed, representative keyword universe, rather than comparing each site's total organic traffic. Ahrefs explicitly recommends this approach because it makes the competitive comparison much more meaningful. Ahrefs

My short recommendation: if you're primarily doing SEO agency/client reports → Ahrefs Rank Tracker. If you're building a broader marketing visibility report → Semrush. If the client specifically wants AI search visibility/SOV → Ahrefs Brand Radar or Semrush AI Visibility.

If you tell me whether you're reporting Google SEO, AI search, local/maps, PR/social, or all of them, I can narrow this down to the 2–3 tools that have the best white-label/client-report output.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 2 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 25 of 46, 24th Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/search visibility reporting where you show a client “you vs. Competitor A/B/C”, there are several good options. The key distinction is whether you want traditional Share of Voice, SERP visibility, or increasingly AI-search visibility.

Best options
  • semrush.com — probably the easiest all-around client-reporting option.

Its Position Tracking reports can show Share of Voice across a defined keyword set, benchmark competitors, trend it over time, and feed the data into My Reports for automated PDF/client reporting. It also now has AI Share of Voice reporting. Semrush Semrush

  • seoclarity.net — strongest if “visibility” is the actual metric you care about.

It has Visibility Share, which goes beyond rank position by considering the actual SERP real estate/pixel depth occupied by results and SERP features. You can compare unlimited competitors and build custom dashboards/reports. seoClarity seoClarity

  • ahrefs.com — very good for competitive SEO reporting.

Rank Tracker's Competitors view gives visibility for a defined keyword set, and its Traffic Share report can turn that into a percentage split among competitors. It's particularly useful if you're already doing keyword/content-gap work in Ahrefs. Ahrefs

What I'd use for a client report

I'd build something like:

MetricYour brandComp AComp BComp C
Share of Voice32%27%23%18%
Search Visibility41%35%29%22%
Top 3 keywords18421114397
Top 10 keywords642711530401
MoM SOV change+4.2pp-1.1pp+0.8pp-2.3pp

Then add a SOV trend line and a competitive visibility chart. That's much more meaningful to a client than dumping rank tables on them.

My pick: If you're an agency and want something that looks good in recurring client reports without building a reporting stack yourself, Semrush is probably the easiest choice. If the client specifically wants to understand actual SERP real estate/visibility, I'd look hard at seoClarity. seoClarity seoClarity

If you tell me whether you mean SEO, local/Maps, paid search, social, or AI/ChatGPT visibility, I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that actually fit your reporting use case.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush seoClarity

Week of 17th to 23rd Aug 2026

Answer 26 of 46, 23rd Aug 2026, unknown, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing reporting of SEO/search visibility and share of voice across a defined competitor set, the strongest options are:

ToolVisibility / SOVCompetitor setClient reportingBest for
Semrush✅ Strong✅✅ PDF / scheduled reportsAgencies and broad SEO reporting
Similarweb✅ Strong✅✅ Dashboards / reportsMarket-level competitive benchmarking
SISTRIX✅ Visibility Index✅⚠️ More data/exports orientedSEO visibility benchmarking
Ahrefs✅ Visibility/rank metrics✅✅ Reports/exportsSEO teams, especially rank/content analysis
My picks

1. Semrush — probably the easiest for agency/client reports.
Its Position Tracking can compare your domain against competitors on Share of Voice, and its reporting system can put that into a client report and schedule PDF delivery. Semrush Semrush

A typical client slide could be:

Organic Search Share of Voice

Client — 32%
Competitor A — 27%
Competitor B — 18%
Competitor C — 14%
Competitor D — 9%

You can also segment SOV by keyword tags/topics, which is useful if you're reporting visibility across different product categories.

2. Similarweb — best if "visibility" means broader competitive market visibility rather than just rankings.
Its Rank Tracker reporting explicitly includes Visibility %, Share of Voice, weighted average position and clicks, with competitor comparisons over time. Similarweb

It also has Traffic Share, which measures each competitor's share of traffic within a defined competitive set. Similarweb That's useful if the client wants something closer to "how much of the search market do we own?" rather than simply "how many keywords do we rank for?"

3. SISTRIX — very good for a pure SEO visibility benchmark.
Its Visibility Index and competitor positioning tools let you compare domains on a common keyword set, including a visualization of competitors by visibility, ranking keyword count and estimated traffic. SISTRIX

One important distinction

I'd decide what the client actually means by "share of voice" before picking the tool:

  • SEO SOV: share of potential/estimated search clicks across a defined keyword universe → Semrush / Similarweb
  • SEO visibility: how prominently/frequently domains appear in SERPs → SISTRIX / Semrush / Similarweb
  • Traffic share: estimated share of actual web traffic among competitors → Similarweb
  • AI visibility / AI SOV: how frequently brands are mentioned in ChatGPT/Gemini/etc. answers → Semrush / Similarweb. Semrush now reports AI competitor mentions and visibility; Similarweb has an AI Brand Visibility metric called Brand Mention Share. Semrush similarweb.com

If you're building an agency-style monthly client report, I'd lean Semrush for the core reporting layer, with something like SOV %, visibility trend, competitor ranking, and SOV by topic as the four headline visuals.

My picks

1. Semrush — probably the easiest for agency/client reports.
Its Position Tracking can compare your domain against competitors on Share of Voice, and its reporting system can put that into a client report and schedule PDF delivery. Semrush Semrush

A typical client slide could be:

Organic Search Share of Voice

Client — 32%
Competitor A — 27%
Competitor B — 18%
Competitor C — 14%
Competitor D — 9%

You can also segment SOV by keyword tags/topics, which is useful if you're reporting visibility across different product categories.

2. Similarweb — best if "visibility" means broader competitive market visibility rather than just rankings.
Its Rank Tracker reporting explicitly includes Visibility %, Share of Voice, weighted average position and clicks, with competitor comparisons over time. support.similarweb.com

It also has Traffic Share, which measures each competitor's share of traffic within a defined competitive set. support.similarweb.com That's useful if the client wants something closer to "how much of the search market do we own?" rather than simply "how many keywords do we rank for?"

3. SISTRIX — very good for a pure SEO visibility benchmark.
Its Visibility Index and competitor positioning tools let you compare domains on a common keyword set, including a visualization of competitors by visibility, ranking keyword count and estimated traffic.

One important distinction
Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 27 of 46, 22nd Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If you mean client-facing reporting that benchmarks your brand against a defined competitor set, there are a few good categories of tools.

Best options
ToolBest forVisibility / SOVCompetitorsClient reporting
SemrushBroad SEO + AI reportingExcellentYesExcellent
seoClarityEnterprise SEOExcellentYes, at scaleExcellent
BrightEdgeEnterprise SEO / exec reportingExcellentYesExcellent
AhrefsSEO competitor benchmarkingGoodYesGood
GumshoeAI-search visibility for agenciesExcellentYesExcellent
BirdeyeLocal + AI visibilityGoodYesGood
ModelMentionAI visibility benchmarkingExcellentYesGood
If you're talking specifically about AI / ChatGPT visibility

This is now a distinct reporting category. Tools such as Semrush, Gumshoe, ModelMention, Birdeye, and newer specialist platforms can show things like:

  • Your share of voice vs. competitors
  • % of tracked prompts where each competitor appears
  • Competitor mentions vs. your mentions
  • Citation share / which domains are being cited
  • Visibility by ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude, Google AI, etc.
  • Trend over time
  • Prompt/topic-level competitive gaps

For example, Semrush's current AI reporting includes a competitor SOV chart, sentiment comparison, competitor research, prompt tracking, and client-shareable reporting. www.semrush.com

Gumshoe is particularly interesting if you're an agency: it explicitly supports recurring client reports, exports, shareable dashboards, competitive rankings and visibility scores across 11 AI models. gumshoe.aiwww.seoclarity.net

If you mean traditional Google SEO

I'd look hardest at Semrush / seoClarity / BrightEdge.

The important distinction is that "visibility" shouldn't just mean number of keywords ranking. A proper SOV metric weights visibility by search demand / click potential. Semrush, for example, defines SEO SOV around the proportion of estimated organic traffic captured across a defined keyword set and can put that into automated PDF client reports. www.semrush.com

seoClarity goes even further with Visibility Share, which attempts to account for the actual SERP real estate occupied by a domain, including SERP features. www.seoclarity.net

What I'd put in a client report

For a clean executive slide, I'd aim for something like:

Competitive Search Visibility — August 2026

BrandShare of VoiceVisibilityMoM
Client28%72+4%
Competitor A24%64+1%
Competitor B19%51-3%
Competitor C16%43+2%
Competitor D13%37-1%

Then underneath:

What changed

  • Client gained +4pp SOV
  • Competitor B lost 3pp
  • Biggest gap is in "category comparison" queries
  • Client is now #1 for 42% of high-value tracked topics

That is much more useful to a client than a giant table of rankings.

If your actual requirement is "we have 5–20 named competitors and want one recurring client report showing our visibility/SOV against all of them," I'd shortlist Semrush, seoClarity, and Gumshoe depending on whether you're measuring Google SEO, AI search, or both. gumshoe.aiwww.seoclarity.net

If you tell me whether you mean Google SEO, AI/LLM visibility, or both, I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that actually fit the reporting workflow.

Behind this answer: 2 searches, 18 results retrieved, 4 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor reporting tools client reportsSEO competitor visibility share of voice client reporting tools Ahrefs Semrush STAT seoClarity

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/blog/how-to-measure-ai-share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/news/271711-measure-share-of-voice-with-semrush-position-tracking/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.ai-visibility-software.com/blog/best-competitor-ai-visibility-tracking-tools/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://support.birdeye.com/en/articles/12913616-how-to-use-visibility-reports-in-search-ai?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://jujugeo.com/agencies?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://modelmention.io/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 10 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush seoClarity BrightEdge
Answer 28 of 46, 21st Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If the requirement is “show our visibility/share of voice against a defined competitor set in recurring client reports”, I’d shortlist these:

ToolOrganic SEO SOV / visibilityCompetitor comparisonClient-ready reportingAI search SOVBest fit
Semrush✅✅✅ PDF / My Reports✅Best all-around
Ahrefs✅✅✅✅ Brand RadarStrong SEO-focused reporting
BrightEdge✅✅✅ Enterprise✅Enterprise SEO teams
SISTRIX✅ Visibility Index✅Export/reportingSomeExcellent competitive SEO analysis
Birdeye Search AI——✅✅Local/AI visibility reporting
My picks

1. Semrush — probably the easiest answer for agency/client reporting.

Its Position Tracking has an actual Share of Voice metric that weights rankings by search volume/estimated traffic rather than simply counting ranking keywords. You can add competitors and show the SOV trend over time. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

More importantly for your use case, Semrush's My Reports can put the SOV trend into a recurring client PDF, and its newer AI Visibility Toolkit has competitor SOV reporting as well. www.semrush.com

Semrush Share of Voice reporting

2. Ahrefs — very good if you're already an Ahrefs shop.

Rank Tracker now reports SOV directly and has a Competitors Overview. Ahrefs defines SOV based on estimated clicks going to your site versus the other SERP results for the tracked keyword set. help.ahrefs.com

It also has Brand Radar for AI-search visibility/SOV, including competitor comparisons. docs.ahrefs.com

Ahrefs Share of Voice documentation

3. BrightEdge — if this is a larger enterprise reporting operation.

BrightEdge specifically positions its Share of Voice product as an enterprise competitive-search reporting metric, incorporating things like click behavior, devices, SERP features and AI impact. www.brightedge.com

BrightEdge Share of Voice

One important distinction

I'd separate “visibility %” from “share of voice.”

For a client report, I'd ideally show:

Competitive Search Visibility

  • Brand: 32%
  • Competitor A: 24%
  • Competitor B: 18%
  • Competitor C: 14%
  • Other: 12%

plus a 12-month SOV trend.

That's more meaningful than simply saying “we rank for 4,200 keywords.” A high-volume keyword can contribute vastly more visibility than dozens of low-volume keywords. Semrush explicitly distinguishes its SOV from simpler visibility metrics for this reason. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

And if by visibility you mean AI/LLM visibility (ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews/AI Mode), that's now a separate category. Semrush and Ahrefs can handle that, while tools such as Birdeye also have competitor SOV reporting specifically for AI-generated answers. www.semrush.com

If you tell me whether you mean traditional Google SEO, AI search, or both, I can give you a tighter shortlist of ~5 tools specifically ranked for the quality of their client-facing reports/dashboards.

Behind this answer: 2 searches, 18 results retrieved, 4 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor reporting platform client reports 2026SEO competitor visibility share of voice client reporting Semrush Ahrefs STAT Sistrix report share of voice

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.ai-visibility-software.com/blog/best-competitor-ai-visibility-tracking-tools/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.ai-visibility-software.com/blog/best-ai-visibility-tools-for-agencies/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://ahrefs.com/blog/share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://ahrefs.com/blog/share-of-search/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://docs.ahrefs.com/en/api/reference/brand-radar/post-sov-overview?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/kb/549-position-tracking-overview-manual?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1598-competitor-research-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://sv.semrush.com/kb/1595-brand-performance-reports?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 10 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix BrightEdge
Answer 29 of 46, 20th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If by visibility / share of voice across competitors you mean a client-facing report like “Brand A owns 34% of organic visibility for our tracked topic set vs. Competitor B at 27%”, there are several good options.

Best options
ToolTraditional SEO SoVCompetitor comparisonClient reportingAI-search SoVBest fit
Semrush✅✅✅✅Best all-around agency option
AccuRanker✅ Excellent✅✅Limited/partialBest pure rank/SoV reporting
BrightEdge✅ Excellent✅✅ Enterprise✅Enterprise SEO teams
Ahrefs⚠️ More DIY✅✅GrowingGreat SEO research, less turnkey SoV
Profound / Peec / similar❌✅✅✅ ExcellentAI-search/GEO visibility

Semrush is probably the first one I'd look at for client reporting. Its Position Tracking calculates SoV using search volume and estimated traffic rather than simply counting rankings, and you can add competitors and put the SoV trend directly into a scheduled PDF report. www.semrush.com

Semrush

AccuRanker is particularly clean if the deliverable is fundamentally “here is our visibility vs. these five competitors.” Its Competitors view explicitly includes Share of Voice and ranking distribution, and its SoV can be displayed over time and compared against selected competitors. www.accuranker.com

AccuRanker

BrightEdge is worth considering if you're dealing with larger enterprise clients. Its current Share of Voice product is specifically positioned as an enterprise competitive SEO reporting metric and incorporates things like click behavior, device behavior, and AI impact. www.brightedge.com

BrightEdge

One important distinction in 2026

I'd separate Google/organic SoV from AI-search SoV in the client report.

For organic, you can report something like:

Organic Search Visibility
Client: 31%
Competitor A: 24%
Competitor B: 18%
Competitor C: 11%

For AI search, the analogous metric is how frequently each brand appears in AI-generated answers across a defined prompt set. Semrush now has an AI Visibility Toolkit specifically for this, including competitor SoV, sentiment, and narrative comparisons. www.semrush.com

If AI visibility is actually what you're trying to report, I'd look beyond the traditional SEO suites too. Dedicated platforms such as Profound, Peec AI, Otterly, and similar GEO/AEO tools are designed around competitor mentions, citations, prompt-level visibility, and AI share of voice. www.ai-visibility-software.com

What I'd use for an agency/client dashboard

If the goal is a polished recurring client report, I'd probably structure it as:

1. Overall visibility

  • Client vs. competitors
  • SoV %
  • Change MoM / YoY

2. Visibility by topic

  • Product/category/topic clusters
  • SoV for each competitor
  • Biggest gains/losses

3. SERP position

  • Top 3 / Top 10 share
  • Featured snippets / SERP features
  • Ranking distribution

4. AI visibility

  • AI SoV
  • Mentions
  • Citation share
  • Competitor comparison

5. Competitive gaps

  • Keywords/prompts where competitors appear and client doesn't
  • Biggest opportunities

If you tell me whether you're reporting traditional SEO, AI/GEO visibility, or both, and roughly how many competitors/keywords you need to track, I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that are actually best for your use case and explain what their client-report output looks like.

Behind this answer: 2 searches, 20 results retrieved, 4 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor reporting tools 2026 SEOSEO competitor visibility share of voice client reporting tools Semrush Ahrefs STAT Accuranker share of voice

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.accuranker.com/help/overview/share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.accuranker.com/blog/share-of-voice-update/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://gracker.ai/blog/ai-visibility-tools-competitor-tracking?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://slatehq.com/blog/best-ai-share-of-voice-tools?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://slatehq.com/blog/ai-search-analytics-tools?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/blog/how-to-measure-ai-share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://www.semrush.com/kb/549-position-tracking-overview-manual?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 12 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush AccuRanker BrightEdge
Answer 30 of 46, 19th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 5 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO / AI-search visibility + share of voice in recurring client reporting, the main tools I’d look at are:

ToolVisibility / SOVCompetitor comparisonClient reportingBest for
SemrushStrongStrongStrongTraditional SEO + competitive reporting
AhrefsStrongStrongGoodOrganic search visibility and competitors
STATExcellentExcellentExcellentRank-based visibility/SOV at enterprise scale
SimilarwebStrongExcellentStrongMarket share, traffic, competitive intelligence
SISTRIXExcellentExcellentGoodSEO visibility index + competitor benchmarking
BrightEdgeExcellentExcellentExcellentEnterprise SEO reporting
ConductorStrongStrongExcellentEnterprise SEO + executive/client reporting
ProfoundAI-search focusedStrongEmerging/strongGenerative/AI search visibility
Otterly.AIAI-search focusedStrongGoodTracking brand visibility in AI answers
Peec AIAI-search focusedStrongGoodAI-search visibility and competitor SOV
If you're specifically reporting Google + AI visibility

I'd separate the stack into two layers:

Traditional search: Semrush / Ahrefs / STAT
→ rankings, estimated traffic, SERP visibility, competitor share.

AI search: Profound / Peec AI / Otterly.AI
→ how often your brand appears in ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews/AI Mode, Perplexity, Gemini, etc.; which competitors appear; citation/share-of-voice metrics.

For a client-facing report, the most useful KPI is usually something like:

Share of Search / Visibility = your brand's appearances or visibility score ÷ total visibility across the tracked competitor set

Then show current SOV, change vs. previous period, competitor ranking, and the queries/topics driving the movement.

If you tell me whether you mean SEO visibility, AI/LLM visibility, or both, I can narrow this to the 3–5 tools that have the best client-reporting dashboards and export/API capabilities.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 5 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Conductor Sistrix BrightEdge
Answer 31 of 46, 18th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If you mean client-facing reporting that shows your brand + a defined set of competitors and turns rankings/mentions into “visibility” or “share of voice,” there are several good options.

Best fits
ToolOrganic search SOVAI visibility/SOVCompetitor comparisonClient reporting
Semrush✅✅✅Excellent
Ahrefs✅✅✅Excellent
Brand24Social/brand mentionsLimited✅Good
Semrush Enterprise AIO—StrongStrongEnterprise-focused

Semrush is probably the closest match if you're building a recurring agency/client report. Its SEO share-of-voice reporting measures the organic visibility captured by your brand versus competitors across a defined keyword set. www.semrush.com It also now has AI visibility reporting where you can compare SOV, mentions, sentiment, platforms, topics and prompts across competitors. www.semrush.com

Ahrefs is arguably the cleaner option if the report is primarily SEO. Rank Tracker has an explicit Share of Voice metric and Competitors Overview, with historical comparisons. help.ahrefs.com Its Report Builder can turn Rank Tracker/Site Explorer data into custom client reports and PDFs, and it has Data Studio connectors. ahrefs.com

For AI visibility specifically, Ahrefs' newer Brand Radar is particularly interesting: it benchmarks AI SOV against competitors and reports mentions, citations and impressions across multiple AI platforms. help.ahrefs.com

What I'd put in the client report

I'd avoid reporting just “average ranking.” A much more useful competitive dashboard is:

Visibility / SOV

  • Your brand: X%
  • Competitor A: Y%
  • Competitor B: Z%
  • Competitor C: …
  • Change vs. previous period

Then break it down by

  • Non-brand organic search
  • Keyword/topic cluster
  • SERP features
  • Geographic market
  • AI visibility / citations
  • Individual competitor
  • Trend over 3–12 months

For example:

Organic Search Visibility — Q3
Brand: 31% ↑ 4pp
Competitor A: 27% ↓ 2pp
Competitor B: 22% ↑ 1pp
Competitor C: 20% ↓ 3pp

That gives the client a much clearer story than “we rank #4 on average.”

One important distinction: SEO SOV and AI SOV aren't necessarily measuring the same thing. Ahrefs' traditional SOV is based on estimated clicks from tracked SERPs, while its AI SOV uses AI-response visibility/impressions; Semrush likewise has separate methodologies for SEO and AI visibility. help.ahrefs.com

If you tell me whether you mean SEO, AI/LLM visibility, PR/social, or all three, I can narrow this to the 3–5 tools that have the best actual client-reporting UX rather than just tools that calculate SOV.

Behind this answer: 3 searches, 28 results retrieved, 2 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

Ahrefs share of voice competitor rank tracking visibility reportSemrush share of voice competitor visibility reportcompetitor share of voice visibility client reporting SEO tools Semrush Ahrefs STAT Seomonitor

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/articles/9575431-how-to-check-my-website-s-seo-visibility?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/articles/1329389-how-to-add-and-manage-competitor-websites-to-your-projects?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://ahrefs.com/blog/improved-rank-tracker/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://ahrefs.com/academy/how-to-use-brand-radar/overview?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://ahrefs.com/blog/share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/collections/87927-rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://ahrefs.com/blog/competitive-analysis-guide/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://ahrefs.com/rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 20 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 32 of 46, 17th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/search visibility + share of voice across a defined competitor set, there are several good options. For client reporting, I’d narrow it to these:

ToolVisibility / SOVCompetitor setClient reportingBest for
SemrushExcellentYesExcellent — PDF, My Reports, Looker StudioMost agencies
BrightEdgeExcellentYesExcellentEnterprise SEO
STATExcellentYesGood / Looker StudioDeep SERP analysis
Pi DatametricsExcellentUp to 30 competitorsGoodDedicated SOV benchmarking
seoClarityExcellentYesExcellentEnterprise SEO + reporting
SERPreconGoodYesGoodSEO + AI visibility
MentionlyticsSocial/brand SOVYesGoodBrand/social share of voice
My shortlist for an agency/client report

1. Semrush — probably the easiest all-around choice.

Its Position Tracking data includes organic visibility and Share of Voice, and you can compare your domain against competitors on the same tracked keyword set. www.semrush.com

The particularly useful part for client reporting is that Semrush can feed Position Tracking into Looker Studio, including visibility and SOV, so you can build a branded recurring dashboard rather than manually exporting charts. www.semrush.com

Semrush Search Visibility

2. BrightEdge — strongest if you're doing serious enterprise reporting.

BrightEdge has a dedicated Share of Voice product designed specifically around competitive SEO visibility, including SERP features, device behavior and AI Overviews. www.brightedge.com

BrightEdge Share of Voice

3. Pi Datametrics — interesting if SOV itself is the KPI.

This is more purpose-built around market-level visibility. Its Share of Voice Leaders view benchmarks you against up to 30 competitors, with category/subcategory breakdowns. pi-datametrics.com

Pi Datametrics Share of Voice

4. STAT — excellent if you want the underlying SERP data rather than just a pretty SOV number.

STAT tracks large keyword sets, competitor performance and SOV, and supports Looker Studio. It's particularly good when the client wants to understand why their visibility is changing. www.trustradius.com

One important distinction

I'd separate SEO Share of Voice from generic "brand share of voice."

For an SEO client report, I'd typically show:

Market visibility

  • Your SOV %
  • Competitor A SOV %
  • Competitor B SOV %
  • Competitor C SOV %
  • Change in SOV MoM/YoY

Then diagnose it

  • Visibility by topic/category
  • Visibility by SERP position
  • Number of keywords in Top 3 / Top 10
  • Competitor gains/losses
  • SERP feature ownership
  • Estimated clicks/traffic

That makes the report much more useful than simply saying "we have 18% share of voice."

Also, AI visibility is now becoming a separate layer. Semrush, BrightEdge, Pi and newer tools are starting to incorporate AI search/AI Overviews into competitive visibility measurement. Semrush, for example, now explicitly reports AI Share of Voice based on brand mentions and prominence in AI-generated answers. www.semrush.com

If you're building this for recurring agency client reports, I'd probably start with Semrush + Looker Studio. It gives you the best balance of competitor SOV data, automation, customization and client-facing presentation.

If you tell me what kind of visibility you mean (traditional Google SEO, AI/ChatGPT, local/maps, social/brand, or all of them) and roughly how many competitors per client, I can narrow it down to the 2–3 tools I'd actually evaluate.

Behind this answer: 3 searches, 28 results retrieved, 3 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

SEO competitor visibility share of voice client reporting tools Semrush Ahrefs STAT Searchmetrics 2026STAT Search Analytics share of voice competitor reportingSemrush competitor organic visibility share of voice reports Looker Studio

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/blog/measure-seo-share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1197-looker-studio-semrush-integration?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.semrush.com/kb/890-Organic-Rankings-Overview?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/kb/20-organic-rankings?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://enterprise.semrush.com/use-cases/search/market-and-competitive-intelligence/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1515-traffic-and-market-traffic-distribution-organic-search?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 20 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

seoClarity BrightEdge Semrush

Week of 10th to 16th Aug 2026

Answer 33 of 46, 16th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO / search visibility and competitive share of voice, there are a few good options, but they differ quite a bit in how report-ready they are.

ToolCompetitive visibilityShare of voiceClient reportingBest use
SemrushExcellentYesExcellentBest all-around agency reporting
AhrefsExcellentYes via Traffic ShareGoodSEO-heavy teams
SISTRIXExcellentVisibility-basedModeratePure SEO visibility benchmarking
SEOmonitorExcellentYesExcellentAgencies / recurring client reports
SimilarwebExcellentTraffic/competitive shareGoodBroader market + digital competitive intelligence
My shortlist

1. Semrush — probably the easiest answer for client reports.

Its Position Tracking can report Share of Voice, visibility, rankings, estimated traffic, etc., across a defined keyword set and competitors. It also has My Reports for building client-facing reports and scheduling PDFs. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

Importantly, Semrush now extends this concept into AI visibility: its AI Visibility Toolkit reports share of voice against competitors across ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews/AI Mode, Perplexity and Gemini. www.semrush.com

2. SEOmonitor — especially worth looking at if you're an agency.

SEOmonitor explicitly presents Share of Voice as a client-report KPI, including competitive share across Google, AI Overviews and ChatGPT. www.seomonitor.comwww.semrush.com

I'd put this high on the list if the goal is "give the client a clean monthly story showing us vs. 5–10 competitors" rather than just having a powerful SEO database.

3. Ahrefs — excellent if your team already lives in Ahrefs.

Its Rank Tracker can compare competitor visibility, and its Traffic Share report gives a percentage split between your tracked competitors. Ahrefs specifically recommends using a representative set of important, generally non-branded keywords for SOV analysis. ahrefs.com

4. SISTRIX — best if "visibility" is the primary metric.

SISTRIX's Visibility Index and competitor tools make it particularly good for showing something like:

Client: 18.4 visibility
Competitor A: 24.7
Competitor B: 13.2
Competitor C: 8.9

It can compare domains against the same keyword set and export the data. www.sistrix.com

One important distinction

I'd actually report both Visibility and Share of Voice, rather than treating them as interchangeable.

  • Visibility: How prominently are we appearing?
  • Share of Voice: What percentage of the available search visibility are we capturing versus competitors?

Semrush explicitly distinguishes the two: SOV incorporates keyword search volume/estimated traffic, so ranking #1 for a huge keyword can contribute substantially more SOV than ranking #1 for a tiny keyword. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

For a client dashboard, I'd probably structure it as:

Competitive Search Visibility

  • Client visibility %
  • Competitor visibility %
  • Client SOV %
  • Competitor SOV %
  • SOV change MoM / YoY
  • Top 10–20 competitive keywords/topics
  • Biggest gains/losses vs. competitors

And if AI search is part of what you're calling "visibility," I'd add a second panel for AI Share of Voice, because the measurement methodology is different from traditional Google rankings. Semrush and SEOmonitor are particularly interesting here. www.seomonitor.comwww.semrush.com

If you tell me how many competitors, whether this is SEO vs AI visibility vs paid search, and what reporting platform you use (Looker Studio, Power BI, AgencyAnalytics, DashThis, etc.), I can narrow it down to the best 2–3 tools for your exact reporting setup.

Behind this answer: 4 searches, 30 results retrieved, 3 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

SEO competitor visibility share of voice client reporting tools Semrush Ahrefs STAT SISTRIXsite:semrush.com competitor share of voice reporting visibility SEOsite:seomonitor.com share of voice reports competitor visibilitysite:similarweb.com competitive analysis share of voice reporting SEO

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1598-competitor-research-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1440-competitors-report-in-map-rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/blog/measure-ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://www.semrush.com/blog/which-tools-help-benchmark-my-ai-visibility-against-competitors/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://www.semrush.com/blog/how-we-are-using-semrush-to-drive-llm-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 34 of 46, 15th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 1 tracked brand
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If you mean client-facing reporting that shows your brand’s visibility/share of voice against a defined competitor set, there are several good options. The best choice depends on whether you mean traditional Google SEO, AI search/GEO, or both.

Best options
ToolBest forCompetitor SoVClient reportingAI visibility
SemrushAll-around agency reporting✅✅ Excellent✅
Pi DatametricsEnterprise search visibility✅ Strong✅✅
SERPreconSEO + AI SoV✅Some✅
Birdeye Search AILocal/multi-location clients✅✅✅
ZumiAI/GEO reporting✅Emerging✅ Strong
Profound / enterprise GEO platformsLarge-enterprise AI visibility✅✅✅ Strong
1. Semrush — probably the easiest answer

Semrush has a dedicated Share of Voice metric in Position Tracking. You can define a keyword set, add competitors, and report visibility over time. Its reporting system can turn this into client PDFs/dashboards. www.semrush.com

For an agency/client report, I'd typically show:

  • Visibility / Share of Voice: You 28%, Competitor A 24%, B 18%, etc.
  • Change MoM: +4.2 pts
  • Competitor movement
  • Visibility by topic/category
  • Top keywords where competitors are beating you
  • SERP feature visibility
  • Optionally AI Share of Voice alongside traditional SEO

Semrush now also has AI Visibility reporting that compares your brand's AI presence against competitors and can identify prompts/topics where competitors appear and you don't. www.semrush.com

If you're already using Semrush, I'd start there rather than adding another platform.

2. Pi Datametrics — strongest if “visibility” is the main KPI

Pi Datametrics has a dedicated Share of Voice product that benchmarks you against up to 30 competitors and covers traditional search, SERP features and AI-driven results. pi-datametrics.com

This is particularly attractive if the client wants something like:

Market Visibility: 17.4%
#2 in category
+3.1 percentage points YoY
Competitor A: 24.8%
Competitor B: 15.2%

rather than a giant table of keyword rankings.

3. SERPrecon — interesting for SEO + AI together

SERPrecon explicitly tracks Share of Voice across Google, ChatGPT and Perplexity, including SOV over time and by domain/keyword. www.serprecon.com

I'd look at this if your report is increasingly becoming an SEO + GEO/AEO visibility report rather than a conventional SEO report.

4. For AI visibility specifically

If by “visibility” you mean “when someone asks ChatGPT/Gemini/Perplexity about this category, how often are we mentioned versus competitors?”, I'd use a dedicated AI visibility platform.

Zumi tracks mention rate, share of voice, average position and competitor performance across multiple AI engines. www.zumihq.com

Birdeye Search AI is another interesting option, particularly for agencies with local/multi-location clients. Its visibility reports provide competitor SOV charts/tables and can break results down by AI platform and location. support.birdeye.com


What I'd put in the actual client report

Rather than reporting 20 SEO metrics, I'd make Visibility & Competitive Share a headline section:

Market Share of Search / Visibility

Your brand — 31.4% ↑ 4.7pp
Competitor A — 26.1%
Competitor B — 18.9%
Competitor C — 13.7%
Other — 9.9%

Then underneath:

Visibility trend: Jan → Feb → Mar → Apr → May → Jun

Where we're winning

  • Product/category A: 42% SoV
  • Product/category B: 35% SoV

Where competitors are winning

  • Product/category C: Competitor A 39% vs us 17%
  • Product/category D: Competitor B 31% vs us 12%

And, if relevant, a separate AI Search Visibility panel.

The important distinction is that “number of ranking keywords” isn't really Share of Voice. A good SoV metric weights visibility by things such as search demand/rank position, so ranking #1 for a huge commercial query matters substantially more than ranking #1 for a tiny query. Semrush makes this distinction explicitly. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

My shortlist:

  • Agency + conventional SEO: Semrush
  • Enterprise / sophisticated search visibility: Pi Datametrics
  • SEO + AI: SERPrecon or Semrush
  • Pure GEO/AI reporting: Zumi / an enterprise AI-visibility platform

If you tell me what kind of clients you report on (e.g. SaaS, ecommerce, local, B2B) and whether you mean Google visibility, AI visibility, or both, I can narrow this down to the 2–3 tools that produce the cleanest client-facing report.

Behind this answer: 2 searches, 18 results retrieved, 1 tracked brand mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor reporting toolSEO visibility share of voice competitor client reporting tools Semrush Ahrefs STAT Advanced Web Ranking

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.ai-visibility-software.com/blog/best-competitor-ai-visibility-tracking-tools/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.doishowup.com/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/features/rank-tracking/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/blog/how-to-measure-ai-share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://it.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1202-domain-overview-overview-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://www.semrush.com/kb/549-position-tracking-overview-manual?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://nl.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 10 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Semrush
Answer 35 of 46, 14th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/search visibility + share of voice across a defined competitor set, there are a few good options. The key distinction is whether you want Google SERP visibility, AI-search visibility, or broader brand/media SOV.

Best fits for client reporting
ToolWhat it reportsCompetitor SOV?Client reporting
SemrushSEO visibility, Share of Voice, rankings, traffic potential✅Excellent
AhrefsShare of Voice, Share of Traffic Value, rankings✅Very good
SimilarwebSearch visibility, estimated clicks, Share of Voice✅Good, especially enterprise
STAT (Moz)SERP visibility, competitive ranking data✅Excellent, particularly for agencies/large SEO programs
Brand24Social/media/online mention SOV✅Good, but different definition of visibility
My shortlist

1. Semrush — probably the easiest all-around answer

Semrush's Position Tracking can calculate Share of Voice across a defined keyword set, compare your domain against competitors, segment it by keyword tags, and put the SOV trend directly into My Reports for automated client PDFs. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.comsupport.similarweb.comahrefs.com

This gives you a very client-friendly story like:

Organic Share of Voice: Client 34% → Competitor A 27% → Competitor B 18% → Competitor C 11%

And then trend it month over month.

Semrush also now has AI Share of Voice reporting, where you can show brand visibility against competitors across AI platforms, including mentions, position, sentiment and SOV. www.semrush.com

2. Ahrefs — arguably the cleanest pure SEO SOV metric

Ahrefs Rank Tracker has Share of Voice and Share of Traffic Value, with competitor comparisons and historical charts. Its SOV is essentially the percentage of estimated clicks from the tracked keyword set that go to each domain. help.ahrefs.com

It also exposes the SOV fields through its Looker Studio integration, which is useful if your "client report" is a custom Looker Studio dashboard rather than a PDF generated inside the SEO platform. docs.ahrefs.com

3. Similarweb — good when you want market-level competitive context

Similarweb's Rank Tracking has both Visibility % and Share of Voice. Its SOV is based on estimated SERP clicks across the campaign's keyword set, while Visibility incorporates ranking position and search volume. support.similarweb.com

That's useful if the client wants something more like:

"How much of the search market do we own?"

rather than simply:

"How many keywords are we ranking for?"

One important reporting decision

I'd strongly recommend defining SOV around a fixed, representative keyword universe rather than letting each competitor's total ranking footprint determine the denominator.

For example:

1,000 strategic non-branded keywords → track all competitors → calculate SOV from that same set.

That makes the monthly report defensible. Otherwise, a competitor that ranks for thousands of irrelevant informational queries can appear to have enormous "visibility" without actually competing for the client's commercial search demand. Ahrefs makes essentially this point in its own SOV methodology guidance. ahrefs.com

If this is for an agency/client deck

I'd probably structure the reporting as:

Executive KPI

  • Organic Share of Voice: 34%
  • Change vs. last month: +3.2 pp
  • Position: #1 of 5 competitors

Competitive chart

  • Client
  • Competitor A
  • Competitor B
  • Competitor C
  • Competitor D

Trend

  • SOV by month for the last 12 months

Breakdown

  • Brand vs non-brand
  • Product/category
  • High-intent keywords
  • Informational keywords
  • SERP features

Optional newer layer

  • AI Search Share of Voice alongside Google SOV

If you tell me what kind of visibility you mean (SEO/SERP, AI/ChatGPT, social/media, or all of them) and whether the report is Looker Studio, PowerPoint/PDF, or a live client dashboard, I can narrow this to the 2–3 tools that fit best.

Behind this answer: 5 searches, 30 results retrieved, 3 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

SEO share of voice competitor visibility client reporting Semrush Ahrefs STAT Similarweb 2026site:ahrefs.com rank tracker share of voice competitors reportsite:moz.com STAT share of voice competitor reportingsite:semrush.com share of voice competitor visibility reportingsite:similarweb.com share of voice SEO competitors reporting

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://ahrefs.com/blog/new-features-dec-2024/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://ahrefs.com/blog/ahrefs-chatgpt-visualizations/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/articles/1329389-how-to-add-and-manage-competitor-websites-to-your-projects?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://ahrefs.com/blog/improved-rank-tracker/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://ahrefs.com/rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/articles/2085043-how-to-see-your-mobile-rankings-on-rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://ahrefs.com/blog/competitive-analysis-guide/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/collections/87927-rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Moz
Answer 36 of 46, 13th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If by visibility + share of voice across a defined competitor set you mean something you can put directly into a monthly/quarterly client report, there are a few good options.

ToolBest forCompetitor SOVClient reportingAI visibility
SemrushAll-around SEO + AI visibility✅✅ Strong✅
SimilarwebMarket/traffic-level competitive visibility✅✅✅
AhrefsSEO visibility + competitor research◐✅✅
SE RankingAgency-friendly rank/visibility reporting◐✅ Strong✅
Dedicated AEO/GEO toolsAI answer visibility specifically✅Often ✅⭐⭐⭐
My shortlist

1. Semrush — probably the easiest answer for agency/client reporting.
Its Position Tracking can calculate Share of Voice over a defined keyword set and compare it against competitors, with historical trends. You can also put the SOV trend into My Reports and generate scheduled PDFs. www.semrush.com

It has also expanded this into AI Share of Voice: its AI Visibility Toolkit compares how frequently and prominently brands appear in AI-generated answers, including competitors. www.semrush.com

Semrush

2. Similarweb — better if “visibility” means broader market visibility, not just rankings.
Its Rank Tracker has both Visibility % and Share of Voice, with SOV calculated from estimated SERP clicks across your tracked keyword set. support.similarweb.com

Similarweb

3. SE Ranking — worth looking at if you're an agency and reporting/white-labeling is important.
It has rank tracking, competitive research, AI visibility capabilities and white-label reporting. www.techradar.com

SE Ranking

The important distinction

For a client report, I'd actually separate three metrics:

  1. Search visibility — how prominently each competitor appears across your tracked keyword universe.
  2. Share of voice — what percentage of the available search visibility/click opportunity each competitor captures.
  3. AI share of voice — how often/prominently each brand appears in ChatGPT/Gemini/Perplexity/etc.

That gives you a much more compelling client slide than simply saying “we rank for 1,240 keywords.” Semrush explicitly points out that raw keyword counts can be misleading because a ranking for a 10-search/month keyword isn't equivalent to one for a 100,000-search/month keyword. www.semrush.com

If you're building this into a recurring agency report, I'd lean Semrush first, especially if you want one dashboard covering traditional search + local + AI. If your core question is “how much of the overall market's digital attention does each competitor own?”, I'd look harder at Similarweb.

If you tell me whether you mean traditional Google SEO, AI/GEO visibility, or both, I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that are actually best for that reporting use case.

Behind this answer: 4 searches, 30 results retrieved, 3 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

competitive visibility share of voice client reporting SEO tools competitor share of voice Semrush Ahrefs Similarweb STATsite:advancedwebranking.com share of voice competitor reportingsite:semrush.com share of voice competitor visibility reportingsite:similarweb.com competitive intelligence share of voice reporting

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/kb/844-discover-competitors?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/features/competitor-analysis/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1595-brand-performance-reports?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1598-competitor-research-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://www.semrush.com/features/position-tracking/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush SE Ranking
Answer 37 of 46, 12th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/search visibility + share of voice across a defined competitor set, there are several good options, and they differ quite a bit in what they mean by “visibility.”

Best options for client reporting
ToolWhat it reportsCompetitor SOVClient/agency reportingBest for
SemrushKeyword visibility, rankings, estimated traffic, SOV✅⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐All-around agency reporting
SimilarwebVisibility, clicks, SOV, competitive market data✅⭐⭐⭐⭐Executive/market-level reports
AhrefsRankings, traffic potential, competitors, now AI visibility◑⭐⭐⭐⭐SEO-heavy teams
Advanced Web RankingSearch visibility, ranking share, competitor comparisons✅⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Agencies wanting polished rank reporting
STATVery granular SERP visibility/share metrics✅⭐⭐⭐⭐Large-scale SEO / enterprise
Dedicated AI-visibility toolsAI mentions, citations, visibility & SOV across LLMs✅⭐⭐⭐⭐GEO/AEO reporting

Semrush is probably the easiest answer if this is going into recurring client reports. Its Position Tracking has a Share of Voice metric, and its My Reports system lets you put competitor visibility/SOV into branded, white-label reports and automate delivery. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

Similarweb is particularly good if “visibility” means market visibility rather than just rankings. Its rank-tracking reports include visibility %, estimated clicks, weighted position, and SOV against selected competitors. support.similarweb.com

If you're talking about AI search / ChatGPT visibility

That's a different category now. Semrush's AI Visibility Toolkit, for example, reports competitor mentions, relative AI visibility, topic/prompt gaps, and AI share of voice. www.semrush.com

There are also dedicated AEO/GEO platforms such as Mentions, Profound, Peec AI, Otterly, and Scrunch that are more purpose-built for showing clients “How often are we appearing in AI answers vs. competitors?”

What I'd put in a client report

I'd avoid simply showing “rankings.” A much stronger executive slide is:

Competitive Search Visibility

  • Brand A — 32% SOV ↑ 4 pts
  • Brand B — 27% SOV ↓ 2 pts
  • Brand C — 19% SOV ↑ 1 pt
  • Client — 14% SOV ↑ 5 pts
  • Others — 8%

Then underneath:

Client gained 5 percentage points of organic visibility this period, narrowing the gap with the #3 competitor.

For an agency, I'd lean Semrush + a white-label reporting layer unless you need very sophisticated enterprise rank tracking. Semrush explicitly supports competitor visibility data in My Reports. www.semrush.comwww.semrush.com

If you tell me whether you mean Google SEO, local/map visibility, paid search, or AI/ChatGPT visibility, I can narrow this down to the 3 best tools and exactly which report/widget you'd use for the client deck.

Behind this answer: 4 searches, 26 results retrieved, 2 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

competitor visibility share of voice reporting tools SEO client reports Semrush Ahrefs STAT Similarwebsite:advancedwebranking.com share of voice competitor SEO reportingsite:semrush.com share of voice competitor visibility reportssite:similarweb.com share of voice competitive analysis

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/blog/how-to-measure-ai-share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/features/competitor-analysis/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1440-competitors-report-in-map-rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://nl.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://it.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://www.semrush.com/blog/ai-visibility-audit-with-semrush-one/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 18 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 38 of 46, 11th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean client-facing reporting of search visibility + competitor share of voice, there are several good options, depending on whether you mean traditional Google SEO, AI search, or both.

Best options
ToolTraditional SEO visibility / SOVAI visibility / SOVCompetitor benchmarkingClient reporting
SemrushExcellentYesExcellentExcellent
SimilarwebExcellentSomeExcellentExcellent
AhrefsExcellentYes, via Brand RadarExcellentGood
Profound—ExcellentExcellentEnterprise-focused
Peec AI—ExcellentExcellentGood
Otterly.AI—ExcellentGoodGood/agency-friendly
Mentions—ExcellentExcellentExcellent, particularly agencies

For traditional SEO, I'd start with Semrush or Similarweb. Similarweb's Rank Tracking reports explicitly provide Visibility %, Share of Voice, clicks, and weighted average position, including competitor comparisons. support.similarweb.com Semrush also now has a dedicated approach to measuring SEO SOV across traditional, local, and AI search. www.semrush.com

Ahrefs is another strong choice if you're already using it for SEO. Its Rank Tracker SOV is essentially the estimated share of clicks your domain receives versus other SERP results across your tracked keywords, and it exposes the metric in both the project and competitor views. help.ahrefs.com

If you're talking about AI/LLM visibility

This is a different reporting problem: "When prospects ask ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, etc. about this category, how often does our client appear compared with competitors?"

I'd look at:

  • Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit — useful if you want AI visibility alongside conventional SEO data.
  • Profound — stronger enterprise option for serious AI-search measurement.
  • Peec AI — particularly focused on competitor/share-of-voice analysis.
  • Otterly.AI — simpler, agency-friendly monitoring.
  • Mentions — interesting if white-label client reporting is a major requirement; recent testing specifically highlights its agency reporting and SOV/visibility views. www.techradar.com

One important caveat: AI SOV isn't as deterministic as Google rankings. AI answers can change between runs, so the useful client metric is a trend across a consistent prompt set rather than "we're exactly 17.3% visible." Research in 2026 has specifically found substantial variability in AI citation/visibility measurements. arxiv.org

What I'd put in a client report

For each competitor, I'd want one simple table/chart:

Brand | Visibility | Share of Voice | Change MoM | Mentions | Citations | Avg. Position

Then a competitor gap section:

Client: 24% SOV
Competitor A: 31%
Competitor B: 18%
Competitor C: 11%

…and below that, which keywords/prompts are creating the gap.

If you tell me whether you mean Google/SEO visibility, AI visibility, or both, I can narrow this down to the 3–5 tools that actually have the best client-reporting UX and compare pricing/white-label capabilities.

Behind this answer: 4 searches, 30 results retrieved, 2 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor reporting tools 2026SEO competitor visibility share of voice client reporting tools Semrush Ahrefs STAT Similarweb 2026site:ahrefs.com rank tracker share of voice competitors reportssite:semrush.com share of voice competitor reporting SEO client reports

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://diyai.io/ai-tools/seo/ai-visibility-monitoring/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.promptscout.app/blog/best-tools-for-tracking-share-of-voice-in-ai-answer-engines-2026?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://gracker.ai/blog/ai-visibility-tools-competitor-tracking?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://gracker.ai/data-and-research-reports/ai-visibility-competitor-share-of-voice-cybersecurity?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.ai-visibility-software.com/blog/best-share-of-voice-tracking-tools/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.ai-visibility-software.com/blog/best-competitor-ai-visibility-tracking-tools/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://ahrefs.com/blog/improved-rank-tracker/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/articles/2085043-how-to-see-your-mobile-rankings-on-rank-tracker?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush
Answer 39 of 46, 10th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 2 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

Yes. If you mean AI/search visibility + competitor share of voice that you can put into recurring client reports, there are several good options now.

Best options
ToolBest forCompetitor SOVClient reporting
Ahrefs Brand RadarAgencies already using Ahrefs✅✅
Semrush AI Visibility ToolkitTraditional SEO + AI visibility in one report✅✅
ProfoundEnterprise AEO/GEO reporting✅✅
Peec AIDedicated AI-search reporting✅✅
Otterly AILower-cost AI visibility tracking✅✅
MentionsAgency/client-facing reporting✅⭐ Strong

Ahrefs Brand Radar is particularly interesting for this use case. Its Overview report directly compares AI Share of Voice, mentions, citations, and impressions against competitors, and reports can be saved for ongoing monitoring. It currently covers major surfaces including ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot, Google AI Overviews/AI Mode, and Grok. help.ahrefs.com

urlAhrefs Brand Radarturn0search7

Semrush has a very similar concept. Its AI Visibility Toolkit calculates AI SOV from brand mentions and position, and its Brand Performance reporting is designed specifically to benchmark brands against competitors. www.semrush.com

Semrush AI Visibility

If this is specifically for an agency's monthly client report

I'd shortlist three:

  1. Mentions — strongest if the deliverable needs to look polished and client-ready. Its Agency plan supports white-label reporting and client sites, according to a recent independent review. www.techradar.com
  2. Ahrefs Brand Radar — strongest if you want credible, search-demand-backed SOV alongside traditional SEO data. Ahrefs builds its AI prompt set from search-backed queries rather than purely synthetic prompts. ahrefs.com
  3. Semrush — strongest if the client already receives conventional SEO reporting from Semrush and you want to add AI visibility without introducing another platform.
What I'd actually put in the client report

Rather than just saying "AI visibility = 37%," I'd report:

AI Search Visibility

  • Your brand: 24% SOV ↑ 4 pts MoM
  • Competitor A: 31%
  • Competitor B: 18%
  • Competitor C: 12%
  • Competitor D: 8%

Then underneath:

  • Mention rate: 42%
  • Citation rate: 28%
  • Average position: #2.4
  • Sentiment: 82% positive
  • Top prompts where we're winning
  • Top prompts where competitors are winning
  • Domains/sources causing competitors to appear
  • Month-over-month movement

That last part is important: SOV alone is a pretty vanity-heavy metric. The useful client story is "we gained 6 points of SOV because we started appearing for these 14 high-value prompts, while Competitor A lost visibility because..."

Also, I'd be careful about treating any platform's SOV number as an absolute market-share measurement. These systems use sampled/modelled prompts rather than having access to every real ChatGPT/Gemini conversation; Ahrefs explicitly describes its figures as potential visibility rather than actual audience reach. ahrefs.com

If you tell me what kind of competitors/data you mean (traditional Google SEO, ChatGPT/Gemini/Perplexity, or both) and whether you're an agency producing white-label client reports, I can narrow this to the 2–3 tools I'd actually buy.

Behind this answer: 6 searches, 30 results retrieved, 2 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor client reporting tools Semrush Ahrefs Profound Otterly Peec 2026site:ahrefs.com Brand Radar AI visibility share of voice competitorssite:otterly.ai share of voice AI search competitor reportingsite:peec.ai share of voice AI search competitor reportingsite:profund.ai share of voice AI visibility reporting competitorssite:semrush.com AI visibility share of voice competitor reporting

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://help.ahrefs.com/en/articles/15501968-ai-visibility-metrics?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://ahrefs.com/academy/how-to-use-brand-radar/overview?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://ahrefs.com/faq?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://ahrefs.com/es/academy/how-to-use-brand-radar/overview?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://ahrefs.com/brand-radar?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://docs.ahrefs.com/en/api/reference/brand-radar/get-sov-overview?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://help.ahrefs.com/es/articles/11064852-que-es-brand-radar-y-como-se-usa?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://ahrefs.com/blog/brand-radar/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush

Week of 3rd to 9th Aug 2026

Answer 40 of 46, 9th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean SEO/search visibility + competitor share of voice, there are several good options, but they differ quite a bit in how report-ready they are.

Best options for client reporting
ToolVisibility / SOVCompetitor comparisonClient reportingBest for
Semrush⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Agencies / polished client reports
Ahrefs⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐SEO teams wanting strong competitive data
SISTRIX⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Visibility benchmarking
SE Ranking⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Agencies wanting cost-effective reporting

Semrush is probably the closest match to what you're describing. Its Position Tracking can calculate SEO Share of Voice across a defined keyword set and compare it against competitors, and its My Reports system lets you put the data into client-facing reports and schedule PDF delivery. www.semrush.com

Ahrefs is also particularly relevant. Its Rank Tracker has a dedicated Share of Voice metric and a Competitors Overview, with SOV calculated from estimated clicks going to your site versus the other SERP results for the tracked keywords. help.ahrefs.com

SISTRIX is excellent if what you really want is market visibility benchmarking. Its competitor positioning plots domains based on visibility, ranking keyword breadth, and estimated traffic, and the data can be exported. www.sistrix.comhelp.ahrefs.com

If this is for an agency/client dashboard

I'd structure the report around something like:

Organic Search Visibility

  • Client: 28.4%
  • Competitor A: 24.1%
  • Competitor B: 18.7%
  • Competitor C: 12.3%
  • Other: 16.5%

Then show:

  1. Share of Voice trend — last 6–12 months
  2. Visibility vs. competitors — current snapshot
  3. Biggest visibility gains/losses
  4. Keyword/category-level SOV
  5. Competitor gap — keywords where competitors have materially more visibility
  6. Executive takeaway — "Client gained 4.2pp of SOV this quarter, overtaking Competitor B."

One important distinction: "visibility" and "share of voice" aren't necessarily the same metric. SISTRIX's Visibility Index, for example, is an absolute visibility metric, whereas Ahrefs' SOV is a percentage of estimated clicks across the tracked SERPs. www.sistrix.comhelp.ahrefs.com

If you're also talking about AI/ChatGPT visibility rather than just Google SEO, the tooling landscape is different. Semrush now has AI Share of Voice/competitor reporting that compares brand presence in AI-generated answers. www.semrush.com

If you tell me whether you need Google SEO, AI visibility, or both, I can give you a shortlist of the best agency reporting tools specifically for this use case (including Looker Studio/reporting integrations).

Behind this answer: 4 searches, 30 results retrieved, 4 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

Ahrefs share of voice competitor report officialSEO share of voice competitor reporting tools visibility client reports Semrush Ahrefs Sistrix STATSISTRIX share of voice visibility competitors officialSemrush share of voice competitor report visibility official

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1598-competitor-research-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1595-brand-performance-reports?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/kb/844-discover-competitors?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.semrush.com/features/competitor-analysis/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/analyze-competitors-market/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://sv.semrush.com/solutions/search-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://nl.semrush.com/kb/1598-competitor-research-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush SE Ranking Sistrix
Answer 41 of 46, 8th Aug 2026, gpt-5-6, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If by visibility + share of voice across competitors you mean AI/GEO visibility (ChatGPT, Google AI Mode/Overviews, Perplexity, Gemini, etc.), there are several tools that now do this directly and can be turned into client-facing reporting.

Best options
ToolCompetitor SOVAI visibilityClient reportingBest for
Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit✅ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Perplexity, Gemini✅Agencies already using Semrush
Ahrefs Brand Radar✅6+ AI platforms⚠️ More analytics than agency reportingStrong SEO + AI visibility combined
Profound✅Broad AI/search coverage✅ Enterprise reportingEnterprise / serious GEO programs
Mentions✅Multiple LLMs✅ White-labelAgencies wanting polished client reports
SE Ranking✅AI visibility tracking✅Agency-friendly alternative

Semrush is probably the easiest fit if you're already producing conventional SEO reports. Its Brand Performance report explicitly gives Share of Voice by platform, SOV trends, mentions, average position, sentiment, competitors, and cited domains. www.semrush.com

Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit

Ahrefs Brand Radar is particularly interesting if you want the report to connect traditional SEO with AI visibility. It reports mentions, citations, impressions, and AI Share of Voice, and lets you benchmark against competitors. help.ahrefs.com

Ahrefs Brand Radar

What I'd put in the actual client report

Rather than just showing "AI visibility = 37%," I'd build a page like:

AI Search Competitive Visibility — July 2026

  • Your brand: 24% SOV ↑ 4.2 pts
  • Competitor A: 31%
  • Competitor B: 18%
  • Competitor C: 12%
  • Other: 15%

Then underneath:

  1. SOV by AI engine — ChatGPT / Google / Perplexity / Gemini
  2. Visibility trend — last 3–6 months
  3. Top prompts won/lost — where competitors appear and you don't
  4. Average position in AI answers
  5. Mention vs. citation rate
  6. Which domains are getting competitors mentioned
  7. Competitive narrative — what the AI actually says about each brand
  8. Recommended actions — specific content/source opportunities

That gives the client something much more meaningful than a generic "AI visibility score."

One important caveat: AI SOV isn't directly equivalent to traditional Google SOV. For example, Ahrefs calculates AI SOV based on brand impressions relative to competitors, while traditional Rank Tracker SOV is based on estimated clicks from tracked SERPs. help.ahrefs.com So I'd keep the two metrics clearly separated in reporting.

If you tell me whether you're reporting traditional SEO visibility, AI/LLM visibility, or both, I can give you a shortlist of 3–5 tools specifically optimized for agency/client reporting, including which ones can white-label the report and what the output looks like.

Behind this answer: 4 searches, 30 results retrieved, 3 tracked brands mentioned

Searches ChatGPT ran

AI search visibility share of voice competitor client reporting tool 2026Ahrefs AI visibility share of voice report competitorsProfound AI visibility share of voice reporting competitorsSemrush AI visibility share of voice reports competitors

Search results ChatGPT retrieved

#PageUsed in the answer
1 https://www.semrush.com/blog/how-to-measure-ai-share-of-voice/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
2 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1598-competitor-research-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
3 https://www.semrush.com/solutions/ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
4 https://www.semrush.com/blog/measure-ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
5 https://www.semrush.com/kb/1626-ai-visibility-features?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
6 https://vi.semrush.com/solutions/ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
7 https://sv.semrush.com/solutions/ai-visibility/?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
8 https://it.semrush.com/kb/1596-visibility-overview-report?utm_source=chatgpt.com not cited
and 22 more results

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush SE Ranking
Answer 42 of 46, 7th Aug 2026, gpt-5-5, mentions 6 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you're reporting visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors for clients, there are several established SEO and digital marketing platforms that do this well. The best choice depends on whether you mean organic search, paid search, PR/media mentions, or AI search visibility.

Here's how the market breaks down:

ToolBest forVisibility MetricsShare of VoiceClient Reporting
SemrushSEO agenciesVisibility %, keyword rankingsYesExcellent white-label reports
AhrefsSEO analysisTraffic share, ranking distributionPartialGood exports, less reporting-focused
SISTRIXEuropean SEOIndustry-standard Visibility IndexYesStrong competitive reporting
SE RankingAgenciesSearch visibilityYesWhite-label dashboards
STAT Search AnalyticsEnterprise SEOPixel-level visibilityYesExcellent competitive reporting
BrightEdgeEnterpriseShare of Voice, Share of MarketYesExecutive dashboards
ConductorEnterpriseMarket Share, VisibilityYesStrong executive reports
For SEO agencies

The most common client-facing metrics are:

  • Share of Voice
    • % of total estimated clicks or impressions owned by each competitor
    • Usually weighted by search volume
  • Visibility Score
    • A weighted score based on rankings across tracked keywords
    • Higher rankings on higher-volume terms contribute more
  • Estimated Traffic Share
    • Estimated organic visits by competitor
  • Ranking Distribution
    • Number of keywords in Top 3, Top 10, Top 20, etc.
  • SERP Features
    • Featured snippets
    • Local Pack
    • AI Overviews (where supported)
    • Images
    • Videos

For PR / brand visibility

If "share of voice" means brand mentions rather than search rankings:

  • Meltwater
  • Brandwatch
  • Cision
  • Talkwalker

These calculate SOV based on:

  • mentions
  • reach
  • sentiment
  • social engagement
  • media coverage

For AI search visibility (rapidly growing)

If clients are asking, "How often does ChatGPT or AI recommend us versus competitors?", newer platforms include:

  • Profound
  • Scrunch AI
  • Goodie
  • Peec AI

These measure:

  • AI citation frequency
  • Brand mentions in AI-generated answers
  • Competitor comparison rates
  • Prompt-level visibility
  • Category share of AI responses

What agencies typically include in monthly reports

A concise executive section often includes:

  1. Share of Voice trend (client vs. competitors)
  2. Visibility score trend
  3. Organic traffic estimates
  4. Top keyword winners and losers
  5. Competitive ranking movements
  6. SERP feature ownership
  7. Market share by keyword category
  8. Key insights and recommended actions

This combination helps clients understand not just where they rank, but how their presence compares to competitors over time.

If you're building your own reporting rather than relying on a platform's built-in dashboards, you can also calculate a custom Share of Voice using rank tracking data (weighted by search volume and expected click-through rate) and visualize it in tools like Looker Studio or Power BI for a branded, agency-specific report.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 6 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

BrightEdge Conductor Ahrefs Semrush SE Ranking Sistrix
Answer 43 of 46, 7th Aug 2026, gpt-5-5, mentions 3 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

For client reports that show visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors, the best tool depends on what kind of visibility you mean (SEO, PR/media, social, paid, AI search, etc.). These are the common platforms agencies use for recurring client reporting:

ToolBest forTypical client report metrics
SemrushSEO competitor visibilityOrganic visibility %, keyword share of voice, competitor rankings, traffic estimates, SERP features
AhrefsSEO benchmarkingShare of search, organic traffic estimates, keyword overlap, ranking movement
SistrixEnterprise SEO visibilityVisibility Index, competitor visibility trends, market comparisons
SimilarwebDigital market shareWebsite traffic share, channel mix, audience overlap, competitor benchmarking
MeltwaterPR/media share of voiceBrand mentions, sentiment, media reach, competitor SOV
CisionPR reportingEarned media visibility, journalist coverage, competitor comparisons
BrandwatchSocial listeningConversation share, mentions, sentiment, influencer visibility
Sprout SocialSocial reportingCompetitor social performance, engagement share, audience growth
Raven Tools / AgencyAnalyticsAgency client dashboardsWhite-label reports combining SEO, PPC, social, analytics

For a typical marketing agency client report, a strong stack is:

  • SEO visibility/SOV: Semrush or Sistrix
  • Website competitive share: Similarweb
  • PR/media SOV: Meltwater or Cision
  • Social SOV: Brandwatch or Sprout Social
  • Client-facing dashboard: AgencyAnalytics, Looker Studio, or DashThis

A common executive slide looks like:

Competitive Visibility Snapshot

  • Brand A: 34% share of voice ↑ 5 pts MoM
  • Competitor B: 28%
  • Competitor C: 21%
  • Competitor D: 17%

Then break it down by:

  • organic search visibility
  • branded vs non-branded demand
  • media mentions
  • social conversation
  • paid search impression share
  • AI search visibility (increasingly requested)

If you mean SEO share of voice specifically, I’d narrow the list to Semrush, Sistrix, Ahrefs, and STAT. If you mean a multi-channel CMO-style competitor visibility report, AgencyAnalytics/Looker Studio + data sources is usually the cleaner client deliverable.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 3 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 44 of 46, 7th Aug 2026, gpt-5-5, mentions 6 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you're reporting visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors for clients, there are several established SEO and digital marketing platforms that generate these metrics in client-friendly dashboards and reports. The right choice depends on whether you mean organic search, paid search, social, or AI search visibility.

Here's how the landscape breaks down:

ToolOrganic VisibilityShare of VoiceCompetitor TrackingWhite-label ReportsBest For
Semrush✓✓Excellent✓Agencies, enterprise SEO
Ahrefs✓✓ (Rank Tracker)ExcellentPDF exportsSEO teams
SISTRIX✓ Visibility IndexRelative SOVExcellent✓European markets
STAT Search Analytics✓✓EnterpriseAPI/reportingLarge SEO programs
Conductor✓✓ExcellentExecutive dashboardsEnterprise
BrightEdge✓✓ExcellentExecutive reportingEnterprise SEO
seoClarity✓✓ExcellentCustom dashboardsEnterprise + AI
SimilarwebEstimated market visibilityMarket shareExcellent✓Executive competitive reports
What agencies most commonly report

A typical client report includes:

  • Organic Visibility Score
  • Share of Voice %
  • Average ranking
  • Top 3 / Top 10 keyword share
  • Estimated traffic
  • Competitor comparison
  • Visibility trend over time
  • Keyword winners/losers
  • SERP feature ownership

This usually appears as a stacked line chart showing each competitor's visibility over time.

Semrush

Semrush's Position Tracking has one of the most recognizable Share of Voice metrics.

It calculates SOV from:

  • keyword rankings
  • estimated click-through rate by position
  • search volume
  • device
  • location

Clients generally find this intuitive because it answers: "Of all potential organic clicks for our tracked keywords, what percentage belongs to us?"

Ahrefs

Ahrefs Rank Tracker reports:

  • Share of Voice
  • Visibility %
  • Average position
  • Traffic estimates
  • Competitor comparisons

Many agencies use this because the reports are simple and easy for non-SEO stakeholders to understand.

Enterprise platforms

If you're managing larger brands, platforms like Conductor, BrightEdge, seoClarity, and STAT allow you to:

  • define a competitor set
  • group keywords by product/category
  • compare markets
  • segment by location
  • automate executive dashboards
  • connect to business intelligence tools

These are designed for recurring client and executive reporting.

If you're building reports in Looker Studio or Power BI

Many agencies calculate their own metrics using data from:

A common formula is:

Visibility = Σ(Search Volume × CTR at Ranking Position)

Then:

Share of Voice = Your Visibility ÷ Total Visibility Across All Competitors

This produces a percentage that's easy to trend month over month.

AI search visibility

If your clients care about visibility in AI-generated answers rather than traditional search results, newer platforms focus on tracking mentions and citations in AI assistants:

These report metrics such as brand mention share, citation share, and AI visibility across systems like ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, and other AI search experiences.

For a modern SEO agency, a strong reporting stack is often:

  • Semrush or Ahrefs for organic Share of Voice and rankings,
  • Google Search Console for actual performance,
  • Looker Studio or Power BI for branded client dashboards,
  • and an AI visibility platform if clients are asking about their presence in AI-generated answers.
Behind this answer: no web searches, 6 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

seoClarity BrightEdge Conductor Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 45 of 46, 7th Aug 2026, gpt-5-5, mentions 4 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you mean visibility and share of voice (SOV) reporting across competitors—typically for SEO, digital PR, paid search, or brand monitoring—there are several tools that produce client-ready reports and dashboards.

SEO visibility & competitive share of voice
  • Semrush
    • Best for: SEO competitor visibility, keyword share of voice, rankings, traffic estimates.
    • Client reporting: Position Tracking reports show visibility %, estimated traffic share, competitor comparisons, SERP features, and trend lines.
    • Common agency use: “Our visibility increased from X% to Y% vs. competitors.”
  • Ahrefs
    • Best for: Organic search visibility, competitor gap analysis, backlinks.
    • Reports can compare competitors’ organic keywords, traffic potential, and ranking movements.
  • SISTRIX
    • Best for: SEO visibility index reporting.
    • Strong for executive dashboards because the Visibility Index is a simple benchmark metric across domains.
  • seoClarity
    • Best for: Enterprise SEO reporting.
    • Provides share-of-voice dashboards across large keyword sets and competitors.
Brand visibility / mentions / digital PR share of voice
  • Meltwater
    • Best for: Media monitoring and PR reporting.
    • Tracks mentions, sentiment, reach, media share of voice, and competitor comparisons.
  • Cision
    • Best for: PR teams needing earned-media SOV.
    • Strong reporting around coverage volume, outlet quality, audience reach, and competitor benchmarking.
  • Brandwatch
    • Best for: Social listening and brand intelligence.
    • Reports share of conversation, sentiment, audience demographics, and competitor comparisons.
Paid search visibility / impression share
  • Google Ads
    • Best for: Search advertising SOV.
    • Uses metrics like:
      • Search impression share
      • Lost impression share (budget/rank)
      • Auction Insights competitor overlap
  • Optmyzr or Skai
    • Best for: Paid media agencies building recurring client reports.
All-in-one client reporting dashboards
  • AgencyAnalytics
    • Popular with agencies.
    • Combines SEO, PPC, analytics, rankings, and competitor metrics into client dashboards.
  • Looker Studio
    • Flexible reporting layer.
    • Often paired with Semrush, Ahrefs, Google Search Console, GA4, and paid media platforms.
  • DashThis
    • Simple automated marketing dashboards for clients.
Typical agency reporting stack

A common setup is:

NeedTool
SEO visibility vs competitorsSemrush / SISTRIX / Ahrefs
Brand mentions + PR SOVMeltwater / Cision / Brandwatch
Paid search SOVGoogle Ads Auction Insights
Executive client dashboardLooker Studio / AgencyAnalytics
Monthly PDF reportsAgencyAnalytics / DashThis / Semrush

If the goal is a single client-facing “competitive visibility scorecard”, many agencies combine Semrush Position Tracking + Brandwatch/Meltwater + Looker Studio so the client sees one dashboard covering organic, paid, media, and social share of voice.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 4 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

seoClarity Ahrefs Semrush Sistrix
Answer 46 of 46, 7th Aug 2026, gpt-5-5, mentions 5 tracked brands
chatgpt.com
we need to report visibility and share of voice across a set of competitors, what tools do that in client reports?

If you're reporting visibility and share of voice (SOV) across competitors for clients, there are a few categories of tools depending on whether you mean SEO, AI search, paid search, or brand mentions. Most agencies combine more than one.

Use caseCommon toolsTypical client metrics
Organic SEO visibilitySemrush, Ahrefs, SISTRIX, seoClarityVisibility Index, keyword share, ranking distribution, estimated traffic
AI Search / LLM visibilityProfound, Goodie, Otterly.AI, Peec AICitation share, AI mention rate, prompt coverage, competitor comparisons
Brand share of voiceBrandwatch, Meltwater, TalkwalkerMention volume, sentiment, SOV, media reach
Paid search visibilitySemrush, SpyFuImpression share estimates, competitor overlap, ad coverage
Reporting & dashboardsLooker Studio, Power BI, TableauExecutive dashboards, trends, automated reports
What agencies usually show

For SEO visibility:

  • Visibility score over time
  • Share of ranking keywords
  • Top 3 / Top 10 keyword ownership
  • Estimated organic traffic share
  • Competitor overlap
  • Winners and losers month-over-month

Example:

BrandVisibilityShare of Voice
Client34%34%
Competitor A27%27%
Competitor B21%21%
Competitor C18%18%

For AI search (ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity):

Clients increasingly ask for:

  • % of prompts where the brand is mentioned
  • Citation share vs competitors
  • Preferred recommendations
  • Sources cited by AI
  • Prompt category coverage
  • Trends over time

Example:

BrandMention RateCitation Share
Client58%42%
Competitor A49%31%
Competitor B36%18%
Competitor C22%9%

If you're building reports yourself

Many agencies now build a custom "Visibility Score" using weighted metrics such as:

  • Organic rankings (40%)
  • AI citations (25%)
  • Brand mentions (15%)
  • Backlink authority (10%)
  • Review/reputation signals (10%)

This creates a single score that clients can easily track month over month.


Best options by budget
  • Small agency (<$500/month): Semrush + Looker Studio, plus an AI visibility tool like Otterly.AI.
  • Growing agency ($500–2,000/month): Semrush or Ahrefs, Brandwatch or Meltwater, and Profound for AI visibility.
  • Enterprise: seoClarity or SISTRIX for SEO, Profound for AI search, Brandwatch for media monitoring, with dashboards in Power BI or Tableau.

If your goal is reporting on AI search visibility specifically (how often clients appear in ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, and Perplexity), the market is still evolving, and specialized platforms like Profound are designed for that use case. Many agencies pair one of those with Semrush to provide a combined report covering both traditional search and AI search visibility.

Behind this answer: no web searches, 5 tracked brands mentioned

ChatGPT answered from its own knowledge, without searching the web.

Tracked brands mentioned

seoClarity Ahrefs Semrush SpyFu Sistrix

See where your brand stands in AI

Track how AI talks about your brand, free. 40 prompts, no credit card.

Start tracking free